ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database

P. R. Bown and J. R. Young 1997

Taxonomic names tied to this reference:
Acuturris F. Wind and S. Wise 1977
Ahmuellerella P. Reinhardt 1964
Amphizygus D. Bukry 1969
Anfractus A. Medd 1979
Ansulasphaera W. GrŁn and F. Zweili 1980
Archaeozygodiscus P. Bown 1985
Arkhangelskiales P. Bown and M. Hampton 1997
Arkhangelskiella V. Vekshina 1959
Arkhangelskiellaceae D. Bukry 1969
Aspidolithus D. NoŽl 1969
Assipetra P. Roth 1973
Axopodorhabdus S. Wind and S. Wise 1977
Bibreviconus A. Rahman and P. Roth 1991
Bidiscus D. Bukry 1969
Bifidalithus O. Varol 1991
Biscutaceae M. Black 1971
Biscutum M. Black 1959
Boletuvelum F. Wind and S. Wise 1977
Bownia O. Varol and M. Girgis 1994
Braarudosphaera G. Deflandre 1947
Braarudosphaeraceae G. Deflandre 1947
Broinsonia D. Bukry 1969
Bucanthus P. Bown 1987
Bukryaster B. Prins 1971
Bukrylithus M. Black 1971
Calcicalathina H. Thierstein 1971
Calcivascularis G. Wiegand 1984
Calyculaceae D. NoŽl 1973
Calyculus D. NoŽl 1973
Calyptrosphaeraceae J. Boudreaux and W. Hay 1969
Carinolithus B. Prins 1974
Catillus G. Goy 1979
Centosphaera F. Wind and S. Wise 1977
Ceratolithina E. Martini 1967
Ceratolithoides M. Bramlette and E. Martini 1964
Chiastozygaceae A. Rood et al. 1973
Chiastozygus S. Gartner 1968
Chromista T. Cavalier-Smith 1981
Cleistorhabdus M. Black 1972
Coccosphaerida B. Lambert 1987
Conusphaera M. Trejo 1969
Corollithion H. Stradner 1961
Crepidolithus D. NoŽl 1965
Cretarhabdaceae H. Thierstein 1973
Cretarhabdus M. Bramlette and E. Martini 1964
Cribrocorona K. Perch-Nielsen 1973
Cribrosphaerella G. Deflandre 1952
Crucibiscutum M. Jakubowski 1986
Crucicribrum M. Black 1973
Cruciellipsis H. Thierstein 1971
Crucirhabdus A. Rood et al. 1973
Cyclagelosphaera D. NoŽl 1965
Cylindralithus M. Bramlette and E. Martini 1964
Darwinilithus D. Watkins 1984
Dekapodorhabdus A. Medd 1979
Diadorhombus T. Worsley 1971
Diazomatolithus D. NoŽl 1965
Diductius G. Goy 1979
Discorhabdus D. NoŽl 1965
Dodekapodorhabdus K. Perch-Nielsen 1968
Eiffellithaceae P. Reinhardt 1965
Eiffellithales A. Rood et al. 1971
Eiffellithus P. Reinhardt 1965
Eoconusphaera A. Jafar 1983
Eoconusphaeraceae E. Kristan-Tollman 1988
Eprolithus L. Stover 1966
Ethmorhabdus D. NoŽl 1965
Farhania O. Varol 1992
Faviconus T. Bralower 1989
Flabellites H. Thierstein 1973
Gaarderella M. Black 1973
Gartnerago D. Bukry 1969
Gephyrobiscutum S. Wise 1988
Glaukolithus P. Reinhardt 1964
Goniolithus G. Deflandre 1957
Gorkaea O. Varol and M. Girgis 1994
Grantarhabdus M. Black 1971
Haptophyta D. Hibberd ex Cavalier-Smith 1986
Haqius P. Roth 1978
Hayesites H. Manivit 1971
Helenea T. Worsley 1971
Helicolithus Hantzschel 1962
Heteromarginatus D. Bukry 1969
Hexalithus M. Gardet 1955
Isocrystallithus J. Verbeek 1976
Kamptneriaceae P. Bown and M. Hampton 1997
Kamptnerius G. Deflandre 1959
Kokia K. Perch-Nielsen 1988
Lacunolithus P. Bown 1993
Lapideacassis M. Black 1971
Liliasterites H. Stradner and J. Steinmetz 1984
Lithastrinus H. Stradner 1962
Lithraphidites G. Deflandre 1963
Loxolithus D. NoŽl 1965
Lucianorhabdus G. Deflandre 1959
Manivitella H. Thierstein 1971
Markalius M. Bramlette and E. Martini 1964
Mathasterites G. Deflandre 1959
Mazaganella P. Bown 1987
Mazaganellaceae P. Bown 1987
Metadoga F. Wind and P. Cepek 1979
Micrantholithus G. Deflandre 1954
Microrhabdulaceae G. Deflandre 1963
Microrhabdulus G. Deflandre 1959
Microstaurus M. Black 1971
Millbrookia A. Medd 1979
Miravetesina W. Grun 1975
Misceomarginatus F. Wind and S. Wise 1977
Mitrolithus G. Deflandre 1954
Monomarginatus F. Wind and S. Wise 1977
Multipartis J. Risatti 1973
Munarinus J. Risatti 1973
Nannoconaceae G. Deflandre 1959
Neocrepidolithus T. Romein 1979
Nodosella A. Rood et al. 1973
Octocyclus M. Black 1972
Octolithus T. Romein 1979
Octopodorhabdus D. NoŽl 1965
Okkolithus F. Wind and S. Wise 1977
Orastrum F. Wind and S. Wise 1977
Orthogonoides G. Wiegand 1984
Ottavianus J. Risatti 1973
Palaeopontosphaera D. NoŽl 1965
Parhabdolithaceae P. Bown 1987
Parhabdolithus G. Deflandre 1952
Percivalia D. Bukry 1969
Perrisocyclus M. Black 1971
Petrarhabdus F. Wind and S. Wise 1983
Petrobrasiella J. Troelsen and L. Quadros 1971
Pickelhaube J. Applegate et al. 1987
Placozygus N. Hoffman 1970
Podorhabdales A. Rood et al. 1971
Podorhabdus D. NoŽl 1965
Polycostella H. Thierstein 1971
Polycyclolilthus S. Forchheimer 1968
Polycyclolithaceae S. Forchheimer 1972
Polypodorhabdus D. NoŽl 1965
Prediscosphaera A. Rood et al. 1971
Prediscosphaeraceae A. Rood et al. 1971
Prinsiosphaera A. Jafar 1983
Prolatipatella S. Gartner 1968
Prymnesiophyceae D. Hibberd 1976
Prymnesiophycidae T. Cavalier-Smith 1986
Pseudoconus P. Bown and K. Cooper 1989
Pseudolithraphidites H. Keupp 1976
Pseudomicula K. Perch-Nielsen 1978
Quadrum B. Prins and K. Perch-Nielsen 1977
Radiolithus L. Stover 1966
Ramsaya J. Risatti 1973
Reinhardtites K. Perch-Nielsen 1968
Repagulum S. Forchheimer 1972
Retecapsa M. Black 1971
Rhabdolekiscus M. Hill 1976
Rhabdophidites H. Manivit 1971
Rhagodiscaceae W. Hay 1977
Rhagodiscus P. Reinhardt 1967
Rhombolithion M. Black 1973
Rotelapillus D. NoŽl 1973
Rothia O. Varol and M. Girgis 1994
Rucinolithus L. Stover 1966
Russellia J. Risatti 1973
Saepiovirgata O. Varol 1991
Scampanella S. Forchheimer and H. Stradner 1973
Scapholithus G. Deflandre 1954
Schizosphaerella G. Deflandre and L. Dangeard 1938
Schizosphaerellaceae G. Deflandre 1959
Semihololithus K. Perch-Nielsen 1971
Seribiscutum M. Filewicz et al. 1977
Similiscutum E. de Kaenel and J. Bergen 1993
Sollasites M. Black 1967
Speetonia M. Black 1971
Staurolithites C. Caratini 1963
Staurorhabdus D. NoŽl 1973
Stephanolithiaceae M. Black 1968
Stephanolithion G. Deflandre 1939
Stoverius K. Perch-Nielsen 1986
Stradnerlithus M. Black 1971
Tegulalithus J. Crux 1986
Tegumentum H. Thierstein 1972
Teichorhabdus F. Wind and S. Wise 1977
Tetrapodorhabdus M. Black 1971
Thiersteinia S. Wise and D. Watkins 1983
Thurmannolithion W. GrŁn and F. Zweili 1980
Tortolithus J. Crux 1982
Tranolithus L. Stover 1966
Trapezopentus F. Wind and P. Cepek 1979
Triscutum H. Dockerill 1987
Truncatoscaphus A. Rood et al. 1971
Tubirhabdus A. Rood et al. 1973
Tubodiscaceae P. Bown and D. Rutledge 1997
Tubodiscus H. Thierstein 1973
Umbria T. Bralower and H. Thierstein 1989
Uniplanarius J. Hattner and S. Wise 1980
Vagalapilla D. Bukry 1969
Vekshinella A. Loeblich and H. Tappan 1963
Vikosphaera G. Goy 1979
Watkinsia M. Covington 1994
Watznaueria P. Reinhardt 1964
Watznaueriales P. Bown 1987
Zebrashapka M. Covington and S. Wise 1987
Zeugrhabdotus P. Reinhardt 1965