ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database

I. Agnarsson and L. J. May-Collado 2008

Taxonomic names tied to this reference:
Aepyceros melampus Lichtenstein 1812
Alcelaphus buselaphus Pallas 1766
Alcelaphus lichtensteinii Peteres 1852
Alcinae Jerdon 1874
Antidorcas marsupialis Zimmerman 1780
Antilope dama Pallas 1766
Antilope fulvorufula Afzelius 1815
Antilope leucoryx Pallas 1777
Antilope melampus Lichtenstein 1812
Antilope scripta Pallas 1766
Antilope soemmerringi Cretzschmar 1828
Antilope strepsiceros Pallas 1766
Axis axis Erxleben 1777
Axis porcinus Zimmerman 1780
Beatragus hunteri Sclater 1889
Blastoceros Wagner 1844
Blastoceros dichotomus Illiger 1815
Blastocerus dichotomus Illiger 1815
Bos depressicornis H. Smith 1827
Bos gaurus Smith 1827
Bos javanicus d'Alton 1823
Bos sauveli Urbain 1937
Bubalus depressicornis H. Smith 1827
Bubalus mindorensis Heude 1888
Bubalus quarlesi Ouwens 1910
Budorcas taxicolor Hodgson 1850
Capra aegagrus Erxleben 1777
Capra caucasica Güldenstaedt and Pallas 1779
Capra cylindricornis Blythe 1841
Capra falconeri Wagner 1839
Capra nubiana Cuvier 1825
Capra pyrenaica Schinz 1838
Capra sibirica Pallas 1776
Capreolinae Brookes 1828
Capreolus pygargus Pallas 1771
Capricornis crispus Temminck 1845
Capricornis sumatraensis Linnaeus 1758
Catagonus wagneri Wetzel 1975
Cephalophus adersi Thomas 1918
Cephalophus callipygus Peters 1876
Cephalophus dorsalis Gray 1849
Cephalophus harveyi Thomas 1893
Cephalophus jentinki Thomas 1892
Cephalophus monticola Thunberg 1789
Cephalophus natalensis Smith 1834
Cephalophus niger Gray 1846
Cephalophus ogilby Waterhouse 1838
Cephalophus rubidus Thomas 1901
Cephalophus rufilatus Gray 1846
Cephalophus silvicultor Afzelius 1815
Cephalophus spadix True 1890
Cephalophus weynsi Thomas 1901
Cephalophus zebra Gray 1838
Cervus albirostris Przewalski 1883
Cervus axis Erxleben 1777
Cervus dichotomus Illiger 1815
Cervus duvaucelii Cuvier 1823
Cervus eldi M'Clelland 1842
Cervus feae Thomas and Doria 1889
Cervus giganteus Blumenbach 1799
Cervus gouazoubira G. Fischer 1814
Cervus javanicus Osbeck 1765
Cervus nippon Temminck 1838
Cervus porcinus Zimmerman 1780
Cervus reevesi Ogliby 1839
Cervus schomburgki Blythe 1863
Cervus unicolor Kerr 1792
Chevrotain Cuvier 1822
Chevrotain napu F. Cuvier 1822
Dama mesopotamica Brooke 1875
Elaphodus Milne-Edwards 1872
Elaphodus cephalophus Milne-Edwards 1872
Elaphurus davidianus Milne Edwards 1866
Gazella (Nanger) dama Pallas 1766
Gazella (Nanger) granti Brooke 1872
Gazella (Nanger) soemmerringi Cretzschmar 1828
Gazella bennettii Sykes 1831
Gazella dama Pallas 1766
Gazella granti Brooke 1872
Gazella leptoceros Cuvier 1842
Gazella rufifrons Gray 1846
Gazella saudilla Caruthers and Schwartz 1935
Gazella soemmerringii Cretzschmar 1828
Gazella spekei Blythe 1863
Gazella subgutturosa Güldenstädt 1780
Gazella thomsoni Gunther 1884
Gazella thomsonii Gunther 1884
Hemitragus hylocrius Ogilby 1838
Hemitragus jayakari Thomas 1894
Hemitragus jemlahicus Smith 1826
Hippocamelus antisensis d'Orbigny 1834
Hippotragus niger Harris 1838
Kobus megaceros Fitzinger 1855
Kobus vardoni Livingstone 1857
Litocranius walleri Brooke 1878
Madoqua guentheri Thomas 1894
Madoqua kirkii Gunther 1880
Mazama gouazoubira G. Fischer 1814
Megaloceros giganteus Blumenbach 1799
Moschiola meminna Erxleben 1777
Moschus berezovskii Flerov 1928
Moschus chrysogaster Hodgson 1839
Moschus fuscus Li 1981
Moschus leucogaster Hodgson 1839
Moschus napu F. Cuvier 1822
Muntiacus crinifrons Sclater 1885
Muntiacus feae Thomas and Doria 1889
Muntiacus muntjak Rafinesque 1815
Muntiacus reevesi Ogliby 1839
Myotragus balearicu Bate 1909
Myotragus balearicus Bate 1909
Naemorhaedus Smith 1827
Naemorhedus Smith 1827
Naemorhedus caudatus Milne-Edwards 1867
Naemorhedus goral Hardwicke 1825
Nanger dama Pallas 1766
Nemorhaedus Smith 1827
Neotragus Hamilton Smith 1827
Neotragus moschatus Von Dueben 1846
Okapia johnstoni Sclater 1901
Oryx dammah Cretzschmar 1827
Oryx leucoryx Pallas 1777
Ourebia
Ovis nivicola Eschscholtz 1829
Ovis vignei Blythe 1841
Peleinae Gray 1872
Potamochoerus larvatus Cuvier 1822
Procapra gutturosa Pallas 1777
Procapra picticaudata Hodgson 1846
Pseudois nayaur Hodgson 1833
Pseudois schaeferi Haltenorth 1963
Pseudonovibos spiralis Peter and Feiler 1994
Pseudoryx nghetinhensis V. V. Dung et al. 1993
Pudu Gray 1850
Raphicerus melanotis Thunberg 1811
Raphicerus sharpei Thomas 1897
Redunca fulvorufula Afzelius 1815
Redunca redunca Hamilton Smith 1827
Rupicapra pyrenaica Bonaparte 1845
Rusa unicolor Kerr 1792
Strepsiceros imberbis Blythe 1869
Sus larvatus Cuvier 1822
Tragelaphus angasii Gray 1849
Tragelaphus buxtoni Lydekker 1910
Tragelaphus derbianus Gray 1847
Tragelaphus eurycerus Ogilby 1837
Tragelaphus imberbis Blythe 1869
Tragelaphus oryx Pallas 1766
Tragelaphus scriptus Pallas 1766
Tragelaphus spekii Sclater 1864
Tragelaphus strepsiceros Pallas 1766
Tragulus javanicus Osbeck 1765
Tragulus napu F. Cuvier 1822