ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database

J. del Hoyo et al. 2014

Taxonomic names tied to this reference:
Acryllium vulturinum Hardwicke 1834
Aepypodius Oustalet 1880
Aepypodius arfakianus Salvadori 1877
Aepypodius bruijnii Oustalet 1880
Afrotis Gray 1855
Afrotis afra Linnaeus 1766
Afrotis afraoides Smith 1831
Agamia Reichenbach 1853
Agamia agami Gmelin 1789
Agapornis pullarius Linnaeus 1758
Agapornithinae Salvin 1882
Alectura Latham 1824
Alectura lathami Gray 1831
Alopochen aegyptiaca Linnaeus 1766
Amaurornis isabellina Schlegel 1865
Amaurornis magnirostris Lambert 1998
Amaurornis marginalis Hartlaub 1857
Amaurornis moluccana Wallace 1865
Amazilia Lesson 1843
Amazilia tzacatl de la Llave 1833
Amazona autumnalis Linnaeus 1758
Amazona farinosa Boddaert 1783
Amazonetta Boetticher 1929
Amazonetta brasiliensis Gmelin 1789
Anas georgica Gmelin 1789
Anas sibilatrix Poeppig 1829
Anastomus oscitans Boddaert 1783
Anhima cornuta Linnaeus 1766
Anhinga rufa Daudin 1802
Anser canagicus Sevastianov 1802
Anser cygnoid Linnaeus 1758
Anser indicus Latham 1790
Anthropoides Vieillot 1816
Anthropoides paradiseus Lichtenstein 1793
Anthropoides virgo Linnaeus 1758
Antigone rubicunda Perry 1810
Antigone vipio Pallas 1811
Antrostomus carolinensis Gmelin 1789
Antrostomus vociferus Wilson 1812
Aphrodroma Olson 2000
Aphrodroma brevirostris Lesson 1831
Apteryx haastii Potts 1872
Apteryx mantelli Bartlett 1851
Apteryx owenii Gould 1847
Apteryx rowi Tennyson et al. 2003
Ara macao Linnaeus 1758
Aramides saracura Spix 1825
Aratinga solstitialis Linnaeus 1758
Ardea brachyrhyncha Brehm 1854
Ardea goliath Cretzschmar 1827
Ardea insignis Hume 1878
Ardea melanocephala Vigors and Children 1826
Ardea pacifica Latham 1801
Ardea plumifera Gould 1848
Ardea sumatrana Raffles 1822
Ardeola ralloides Scopoli 1769
Ardeotis Le Maout 1853
Ardeotis arabs Linnaeus 1758
Ardeotis kori Burchell 1822
Ardeotis nigriceps Vigors 1831
Arinae Gray 1840
Atelornis pittoides Lafresnaye 1834
Balaeniceps rex Gould 1850
Balearica pavonina Linnaeus 1758
Balearica regulorum Bennett 1834
Batrachostomus Gould 1838
Batrachostomus septimus Tweeddale 1877
Botaurus pinnatus Wagler 1829
Botaurus poiciloptilus Wagler 1827
Brachyramphus marmoratus Gmelin 1789
Brachyramphus perdix Pallas 1811
Bubulcus Bonaparte 1855
Bubulcus ibis Linnaeus 1758
Bucorvus abyssinicus Boddaert 1783
Bucorvus leadbeateri Vigors 1825
Burhinus grallarius Latham 1801
Burhinus indicus Salvadori 1865
Burhinus oedicnemus Linnaeus 1758
Burhinus senegalensis Swainson 1837
Burhinus vermiculatus Cabanis 1868
Cacatua galerita Latham 1790
Cacatua sulphurea Gmelin 1788
Calidrinae Reichenbach 1849
Calyptorhynchinae Bonaparte 1853
Caprimulginae Vigors 1825
Caprimulgus aegyptius Lichtenstein 1823
Carpococcyx Gray 1840
Carpococcyx radiceus Temminck 1832
Casuarius bennetti Gould 1857
Casuarius casuarius Linnaeus 1758
Catharacta chilensis Bonaparte 1857
Centropus goliath Bonaparte 1850
Cepphus carbo Pallas 1811
Cerylinae Reichenbach 1851
Ceuthmochares Cabanis and Heine 1863
Ceuthmochares aereus Vieillot 1817
Chamaepetes Wagler 1832
Chamaepetes goudotii Lesson 1828
Chamaepetes unicolor Salvin 1867
Chauna chavaria Linnaeus 1766
Chenonetta jubata Latham 1801
Chionis minor Hartlaub 1841
Chloephaga poliocephala Sclater 1857
Chrysococcyx caprius Boddaert 1783
Chrysolophus Gray 1834
Chrysolophus amherstiae Leadbeater 1829
Chrysolophus pictus Linnaeus 1758
Ciconia abdimii Lichtenstein 1823
Ciconia episcopus Boddaert 1783
Ciconia maguari Gmelin 1789
Ciconia microscelis Gray 1848
Ciconia stormi Blasius 1896
Circus assimilis Jardine and Selby 1828
Circus buffoni Gmelin 1788
Circus macrosceles Newton 1863
Circus maurus Temminck 1828
Circus melanoleucos Pennant 1769
Circus pygargus Linnaeus 1758
Circus ranivorus Daudin 1800
Circus spilothorax Salvadori and D'Albertis 1875
Cladorhynchus leucocephalus Vieillot 1816
Clamator Kaup 1829
Clamator glandarius Linnaeus 1758
Cochlearius Brisson 1760
Cochlearius cochlearius Linnaeus 1766
Colius castanotus Verreaux and Verreaux 1855
Colius colius Linnaeus 1766
Colius leucocephalus Reichenow 1879
Coracias caudatus Linnaeus 1766
Coracopseinae Joseph et al. 2012
Coracopsis nigra Linnaeus 1758
Corythaeola Heine 1860
Corythaeola cristata Vieillot 1816
Corythaeolinae Verheyen 1956
Corythaixoides Smith 1833
Corythaixoides leopoldi Shelley 1881
Corythaixoides personatus Ruppell 1842
Cracinae Vigors 1825
Crax globulosa Spix 1825
Crax rubra Linnaeus 1758
Crinifer piscator Boddaert 1783
Crinifer zonurus Ruppell 1835
Criniferinae Verheyen 1956
Criniferoides Roberts 1926
Criniferoides leucogaster Ruppell 1842
Crypturellus atrocapillus Tschudi 1844
Crypturellus bartletti Sclater and Salvin 1873
Crypturellus berlepschi Rothschild 1897
Crypturellus boucardi Sclater 1859
Crypturellus brevirostris Pelzeln 1863
Crypturellus casiquiare Chapman 1929
Crypturellus cinereus Gmelin 1789
Crypturellus cinnamomeus Lesson 1842
Crypturellus duidae Zimmer 1938
Crypturellus erythropus Pelzeln 1863
Crypturellus kerriae Chapman 1915
Crypturellus obsoletus Temminck 1815
Crypturellus occidentalis Salvadori 1985
Crypturellus ptaritepui Zimmer and Phelps 1945
Crypturellus soui Hermann 1783
Crypturellus strigulosus Temminck 1815
Crypturellus variegatus Gmelin 1789
Cursorius cursor Latham 1787
Cygnus melancoryphus Molina 1782
Cypseloidinae Bonaparte 1838
Dacelo gaudichaud Quoy and Gaimard 1824
Dacelo leachii Vigors and Horsfield 1826
Dacelo tyro Gray 1858
Dendrocygna arcuata Horsfield 1824
Dendrocygna eytoni Eyton 1838
Dendrocygna guttata Schlegel 1866
Dendrocygna javanica Horsfield 1821
Didunculus strigirostris Jardine 1845
Dromaius baudinianus Parker 1984
Dromaius minor Spencer 1906
Dromas Paykull 1805
Dromas ardeola Paykull 1805
Ducula aenea Linnaeus 1766
Egretta novaehollandiae Latham 1790
Egretta picata Gould 1845
Elaninae Blyth 1851
Esacus recurvirostris Cuvier 1829
Eudocimus ruber Linnaeus 1758
Eudromia elegans Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1832
Eudromia formosa Lillo 1905
Eudyptes chrysolophus Brandt 1837
Eudyptes moseleyi Matthews and Iredale 1921
Eudyptes robustus Oliver 1953
Eudyptes sclateri Buller 1888
Eulipoa Ogilvie-Grant 1893
Eulipoa wallacei Gray 1860
Eurostopodinae Sibley et al. 1988
Eurypyga Illiger 1811
Eurypyga helias Pallas 1781
Falco alopex Heuglin 1861
Falco amurensis Radde 1863
Falco ardosiaceus Vieillot 1823
Falco biarmicus Temminck 1825
Falco concolor Temminck 1825
Falco cuvierii Smith 1830
Falco deiroleucus Temminck 1825
Falco fasciinucha Reichenow and Neumann 1895
Falco hypoleucos Gould 1841
Falco jugger Gray 1834
Falco longipennis Swainson 1837
Falco rufigularis Daudin 1800
Falco rupicoloides Smith 1829
Falco severus Horsfield 1821
Falco subniger Gray 1843
Florisuginae Jardine 1833
Fregata andrewsi Matthews 1914
Fregetta maoriana Mathews 1932
Fregetta tropica Gould 1844
Fulica alai Peale 1848
Fulica ardesiaca Tschudi 1843
Fulica armillata Vieillot 1817
Fulica cornuta Bonaparte 1853
Fulica gigantea Eydoux and Souleyet 1841
Fulica leucoptera Vieillot 1817
Fulica rufifrons Philppi and Landbeck 1861
Gactornis Han et al. 2010
Gactornis enarratus Gray 1871
Galbula albirostris Latham 1790
Galbula ruficauda Cuvier 1816
Gallicolumba luzonica Scopoli 1786
Gallini Brehm 1831
Gallirex Lesson 1844
Gallirex johnstoni Sharpe 1901
Gallirex porphyreolophus Vigors 1831
Gavia adamsii Gray 1859
Geococcyx velox Wagner 1836
Geopelia Swainson 1837
Geopelia cuneata Latham 1801
Geopelia humeralis Temminck 1821
Geopelia maugeus Temminck 1809
Geopelia placida Gould 1844
Geopelia striata Linnaeus 1766
Glareola nordmanni Fischer 1842
Glaucidium passerinum Linnaeus 1758
Glaucis Boie 1831
Glaucis aeneus Lawrence 1867
Glaucis dohrnii Bourcier and Mulsant 1852
Glaucis hirsutus Gmelin 1788
Goura cristata Pallas 1764
Goura scheepmakeri Finsch 1876
Goura sclaterii Salvadori 1876
Goura victoria Fraser 1844
Grus japonensis Muller 1776
Grus monacha Temminck 1835
Grus nigricollis Przevalski 1876
Guira Lesson 1830
Guira guira Gmelin 1788
Gulosus Montagu 1813
Gulosus aristotelis Linnaeus 1761
Gyginae
Gymnocrex Salvadori 1875
Gymnocrex rosenbergii Schlegel 1866
Gymnocrex talaudensis Lambert 1998
Gypini
Gyps africanus Salvadori 1865
Habroptila Gray 1861
Habroptila wallacii Gray 1860
Harpactes Swainson 1833
Heliornis Bonnaterre 1791
Heliornis fulica Boddaert 1783
Hemiprocne comata Temminck 1824
Herpetotheres cachinnans Linnaeus 1758
Heterotetrax Sharpe 1894
Heterotetrax vigorsii Smith 1831
Himantornis Hartlaub 1855
Himantornis haematopus Hartlaub 1855
Himantornithinae Bonaparte 1856
Hydrobates tethys Bonaparte 1852
Hypotaenidia insignis Sclater 1880
Hypotaenidia okinawae Yamashina and Mano 1981
Hypotaenidia torquata Linnaeus 1766
Ibidorhyncha Vigors 1832
Ibidorhyncha struthersii Vigors 1832
Ibidorhynchidae Bonaparte 1856
Ieraglaucinae Bonaparte 1854
Indicator Stephens 1815
Indicator archipelagicus Temminck 1832
Indicator exilis Cassin 1856
Indicator indicator Sparrman 1777
Indicator maculatus Gray 1847
Indicator meliphilus Oberholser 1905
Indicator minor Stephens 1815
Indicator pumilio Chapin 1958
Indicator variegatus Lesson 1830
Indicator willcocksi Alexander 1901
Indicator xanthonotus Blyth 1842
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Gmelin 1789
Ixobrychus dubius Matthews 1912
Ixobrychus eurhythmus Swinhoe 1873
Ixobrychus flavicollis Latham 1790
Ixobrychus involucris Vieillot 1823
Ixobrychus minutus Linnaeus 1766
Ixobrychus sinensis Gmelin 1789
Ixobrychus sturmii Wagler 1827
Jacana jacana Linnaeus 1766
Laterallus jamaicensis Gmelin 1789
Laterallus melanophaius Vieillot 1819
Leipoa Gould 1840
Leipoa ocellata Gould 1840
Leptoptilos crumenifer Lesson 1831
Leptoptilos javanicus Horsfield 1821
Lesbiinae Dickinson and Remsen 2013
Leucocarbo atriceps King 1828
Leucocarbo campbelli Filhol 1878
Leucocarbo colensoi Buller 1888
Leucocarbo magellanicus Gmelin 1789
Leucocarbo onslowi Forbes 1893
Leucocarbo ranfurlyi Ogilvie-Grant 1901
Leucocarbo verrucosus Cabanis 1875
Lophoceros Hemprich and Ehrenberg 1833
Lophoceros camurus Cassin 1857
Lopholaimus Gould 1841
Lophophorini Gray 1841
Lophura Fleming 1822
Lophura ignita Shaw 1797
Loriini
Lorius lory Linnaeus 1758
Lybiidae Sibley and Ahlquist 1985
Macrocephalon Muller 1846
Macrocephalon maleo Muller 1846
Mareca sibilatrix Poeppig 1829
Megalaimidae Blyth 1852
Megapodius bernsteinii Schlegel 1866
Megapodius cumingii Dillwyn 1853
Megapodius decollatus Oustalet 1878
Megapodius freycinet Gaimard 1823
Megapodius reinwardt Dumont 1823
Megapodius tenimberensis Sclater 1883
Melidora Lesson 1830
Melidora macrorrhina Lesson 1827
Melopsittacus Gould 1840
Merops apiaster Linnaeus 1758
Merops ornatus Latham 1801
Mesitornis Bonaparte 1855
Mesitornis unicolor Des Murs 1845
Mesitornis variegatus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1838
Micrastur ruficollis Vieillot 1817
Micrastur semitorquatus Vieillot 1817
Microcarbo niger Vieillot 1817
Microcarbo pygmaeus Pallas 1773
Micropsitta Lesson 1831
Micropsitta bruijnii Salvadori 1875
Monasa Vieillot 1816
Monasa atra Boddaert 1783
Monasa flavirostris Strickland 1850
Monasa morphoeus Hahn and Küster 1823
Monasa nigrifrons Spix 1824
Musophaga rossae Gould 1852
Musophaga violacea Isert 1789
Musophagiformes Seebohm 1890
Musophaginae Lesson 1828
Mycteria cinerea Raffles 1822
Mycteria leucocephala Pennant 1769
Myiopsitta Bonaparte 1854
Myiopsitta monachus Boddaert 1783
Nannopterum Sharpe 1899
Nannopterum auritus Lesson 1831
Nannopterum brasilianus Gmelin 1789
Nannopterum harrisi Rothschild 1898
Neophema chrysogaster Latham 1790
Netta peposaca Vieillot 1816
Nettapus auritus Boddaert 1783
Nettapus coromandelianus Gmelin 1789
Nettapus pulchellus Gould 1842
Nipponia Reichenbach 1850
Nipponia nippon Temminck 1835
Nothocercus Bonaparte 1856
Nothocercus julius Bonaparte 1854
Nothoprocta cinerascens Burmeister 1860
Nothoprocta curvirostris Sclater and Salvin 1873
Nothoprocta ornata Gray 1867
Nothoprocta perdicaria Kittlitz 1830
Nothoprocta taczanowskii Sclater and Salvin 1875
Nothura boraquira Spix 1825
Nothura chacoensis Conover 1937
Nothura maculosa Temminck 1815
Nothura minor Spix 1825
Numeniinae Gray 1840
Nyctibius aethereus Wied 1820
Nyctibius grandis Gmelin 1789
Nyctibius griseus Gmelin 1789
Nymphicinae Astuti 2004
Nymphicus Wagler 1832
Nymphicus hollandicus Kerr 1792
Odontophorinae Gould 1844
Odontophorus capueira Spix 1825
Onychoprion anaethetus Scopoli 1786
Opisthocomus hoazin Muller 1776
Oreophasinae Sclater and Salvin 1870
Oreophasis Sclater and Salvin 1870
Oreophasis derbianus Gray 1844
Ortalis canicollis Wagler 1830
Ortalis cinereiceps Gray 1867
Ortalis motmot Linnaeus 1766
Ortalis superciliaris Gray 1867
Oxyura australis Gould 1836
Oxyura ferruginea Eyton 1838
Oxyura maccoa Eyton 1838
Oxyura vittata Philippi 1860
Pareudiastes Hartlaub and Finsch 1871
Pareudiastes pacificus Hartlaub and Finsch 1871
Patagoninae Pascual and carlini 1987
Pavo cristatus Linnaeus 1758
Pavonini Rafinesque 1815
Pelecanus thagus Molina 1782
Penelope argyrotis Bonaparte 1856
Penelope barbata Chapman 1921
Penelope marail Müller 1776
Penelope montagnii Bonaparte 1856
Penelope ortoni Salvin 1874
Penelope superciliaris Temminck 1815
Penelopina Reichenbach 1861
Penelopina nigra Fraser 1852
Penelopinae Huxley 1868
Peristerinae Dickinson and Remsen 2013
Phaethornithinae Jardine 1833
Phalacrocorax fuscescens Vieillot 1817
Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Stephens 1826
Phalacrocorax nigrogularis Ogilvie-Grant and Forbes 1899
Phalcoboenus chimango Vieillot 1816
Pharomachrus de la Llave 1832
Pharomachrus mocinno de la Llave 1832
Phodilus assimilis Hume 1877
Phodilus badius Horsfield 1821
Phodilus prigoginei Schouteden 1952
Phoebastria irrorata Salvin 1883
Phoebetria palpebrata Forster 1785
Phoenicoparrus andinus Philippi 1854
Phoenicoparrus jamesi Sclater 1886
Phoenicopterus chilensis Molina 1782
Phoeniculus Jarocki 1821
Phoeniculus bollei Hartlaub 1858
Phoeniculus damarensis Ogilvie-Grant 1901
Phoeniculus purpureus Miller 1784
Phoeniculus somaliensis Ogilvie-Grant 1901
Pilherodius Reichenbach 1853
Pilherodius pileatus Boddaert 1783
Pipile Bonaparte 1856
Pipile pipile Jacquin 1784
Platalea minor Temminck and Schlegel 1849
Platalea regia Gould 1838
Platycercinae Selby 1836
Pluvialinae MacGillivray 1852
Pluvianellidae Jehl 1975
Pluvianidae MacGillivray 1852
Podargus ocellatus Quoy and Gaimard 1830
Podargus papuensis Quoy and Gaimard 1830
Podica senegalensis Vieillot 1817
Poicephalus Swainson 1837
Poicephalus senegalus Linnaeus 1766
Poikilocarbo Boetticher 1935
Poikilocarbo gaimardi Lesson and Garnot 1828
Polyplectronini Blyth 1852
Polytelis Wagler 1832
Polytelis swainsonii Desmarest 1826
Polytminae Dickinson and Remsen 2013
Porphyrio albus White 1790
Porphyrio caerulescens Selys Longchamps 1848
Porphyrio flavirostris Gmelin 1789
Porphyrio mantelli Owen 1848
Porzana albicollis Vieillot 1819
Porzana fasciata Sclater and Salvin 1868
Porzana spiloptera Durnford 1877
Probosciger Kuhl 1820
Probosciger aterrimus Gmelin 1788
Psilopogon Müller 1836
Psilopogon haemacephalus Müller 1776
Psittacellinae Joseph et al. 2012
Psittacinae Rafinesque 1815
Psittacus erithacus Linnaeus 1758
Psittrichas Lesson 1831
Psittrichas fulgidus Lesson 1830
Psittrichasinae Joseph et al. 2012
Psophia crepitans Linnaeus 1758
Psophia dextralis Conover 1934
Psophia leucoptera Spix 1825
Psophia obscura Pelzeln 1857
Psophia ochroptera Pelzeln 1857
Psophia viridis Spix 1825
Pterocles bicinctus Temminck 1815
Pterocles burchelli Sclater 1922
Pterocles coronatus Luchtenstein 1823
Pterocles decoratus Cabanis 1868
Pterocles exustus Temminck 1825
Pterocles gutturalis Smith 1836
Pterocles indicus Gmelin 1789
Pterocles lichtensteinii Temminck 1825
Pterocles namaqua Gmelin 1789
Pterocles quadricinctus Temminck 1815
Pterocles senegallus Linnaeus 1771
Pterodroma incerta Schlegel 1863
Pteroglossus bailloni Vieillot 1819
Pteroglossus humboldti Wagler 1827
Pteroglossus inscriptus Swainson 1822
Pteroglossus torquatus Gmelin 1788
Pteroglossus viridis Linnaeus 1766
Pteronetta Salvadori 1895
Pteronetta hartlaubii Cassin 1859
Rallus pusillus Pallas 1776
Ramphastos ambiguus Swainson 1823
Ramphastos ariel Vigors 1826
Ramphastos brevis Meyer de Schauensee 1945
Ramphastos culminatus Gould 1833
Ramphastos cuvieri Wagler 1827
Ramphastos dicolorus Linnaeus 1766
Ramphastos sulfuratus Lesson 1830
Ramphastos toco Muller 1776
Ramphastos tucanus Linnaeus 1758
Ramphastos vitellinus Lichtenstein 1823
Raphinae Wetmore 1930
Rhea tarapacensis Chubb 1913
Rhynchotus rufescens Temminck 1815
Rhynochetos jubatus Verreaux and Des Murs 1860
Rigidipenna Cleere et al. 2007
Rigidipenna inexpectata Cleere et al. 2007
Rollulinae Bonaparte 1850
Rostratula Vieillot 1816
Rostratula australis Gould 1838
Rostratula benghalensis Linnaeus 1758
Rynchopidae Dickinson and Remsen 2013
Rynchopinae Dickinson and Remsen 2013
Rynchops niger Linnaeus 1758
Sagittarius serpentarius Miller 1779
Sarothrura Heine 1890
Sarothrura affinis Smith 1828
Sarothrurinae Verheyen 1957
Semnornis Richmond 1900
Semnornis frantzii Sclater 1864
Semnornis ramphastinus Jardine 1855
Semnornithidae Prum 1988
Somateria fischeri Brandt 1847
Spheniscus humboldti Meyen 1834
Spheniscus magellanicus Forster 1781
Spheniscus mendiculus Sundevall 1871
Spizaetus ornatus Daudin 1800
Steatornis caripensis Humboldt 1817
Stiltia isabella Vieillot 1816
Struthio molybdophanes Reichenow 1883
Sula granti Rothschild 1902
Sula nebouxii Milne-Edwards 1882
Synthliboramphus craveri Salvadori 1865
Synthliboramphus scrippsi Green and Arnold 1939
Synthliboramphus wumizusume Temminck 1835
Syrrhaptes tibetanus Gould 1850
Tachyeres Owen 1875
Tachyeres leucocephalus Humphrey and Thompson 1981
Tadorna cana Gmelin 1789
Tadorna cristata Kuroda 1917
Talegalla Lesson 1828
Talegalla cuvieri Lesson 1828
Talegalla fuscirostris Salvadori 1877
Talegalla jobiensis Meyer 1874
Taoniscus Gloger 1842
Taoniscus nanus Temminck 1815
Tauraco Kluk 1779
Tauraco bannermani Bates 1923
Tauraco corythaix Wagler 1827
Tauraco erythrolophus Vieillot 1819
Tauraco fischeri Reichenow 1878
Tauraco hartlaubi Fischer and Reichenow 1884
Tauraco leucolophus Heuglin 1855
Tauraco leucotis Ruppell 1835
Tauraco livingstonii Gray 1864
Tauraco macrorhynchus Fraser 1839
Tauraco persa Linnaeus 1758
Tauraco ruspolii Salvadori 1896
Tauraco schalowi Reichenow 1891
Tauraco schuettii Cabanis 1879
Tetraonini Leach 1820
Thalassarche melanophris Temminck 1828
Threskiornis bernieri Bonaparte 1855
Threskiornis moluccus Cuvier 1829
Threskiornis spinicollis Jameson 1835
Tigrisoma lineatum Boddaert 1783
Tinamotis Vigors 1837
Tinamotis ingoufi Oustalet 1890
Tinamotis pentlandii Vigors 1837
Tinamus guttatus Pelzeln 1863
Tinamus major Gmelin 1789
Tinamus osgoodi Conover 1949
Tinamus solitarius Vieillot 1819
Tinamus tao Temminck 1815
Tockus Lesson 1830
Tockus damarensis Shelley 1888
Tockus deckeni Cabanis 1869
Tockus erythrorhynchus Temminck 1823
Tockus flavirostris Ruppell 1835
Tockus jacksoni Ogilvie-Grant 1891
Tockus leucomelas Lichtenstein 1842
Tockus monteiri Hartlaub 1865
Tribonyx hodgenorum Olson 1986
Trichoglossus haematodus Linnaeus 1771
Trichoglossus moluccanus Gmelin 1788
Trichoglossus ornatus Linnaeus 1758
Trochilinae Jardine 1833
Trochilus polytmus Linnaeus 1758
Trogon massena Gould 1838
Trogon melanurus Swainson 1838
Trogon violaceus Gmelin 1788
Trogon viridis Linnaeus 1766
Trugon Gray 1849
Trugon terrestris Gray 1849
Turtur chalcospilos Wagler 1827
Urile Bonaparte 1855
Urile pelagicus Pallas 1811
Urile penicillatus Brandt 1837
Urile urile Gmelin 1789
Urocolius indicus Latham 1790
Urocolius macrourus Linnaeus 1766
Zanda Matthews 1913
Zanda baudinii Lear 1832
Zanda funerea Shaw 1794
Zanda latirostris Carnaby 1948
Zapornia flavirostra Swainson 1837
Zapornia parva Scopoli 1769
Zapornia pusilla Pallas 1776