ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database

M. C. McKenna and S. K. Bell 1997

Taxonomic names tied to this reference:
Abderites F. Ameghino 1887
Acarechimys Patterson 1965
Acaremys Ameghino 1887
Acdestis F. Ameghino 1887
Achlysictis F. Ameghino 1891
Acomys I. Geoffroy 1838
Acrobates Desmarest 1818
Acrocyon Ameghino 1887
Actenomys Burmeister 1888
Adaetontherium Lewis 1934
Adapis Cuvier 1822
Adelomyarion M. Hugueney 1969
Adelphomys Ameghino 1887
Aepyprymnus Garrod 1875
Aethomys Thomas 1915
Africanomys R. Lavocat 1961
Afrocricetodontinae Lavocat 1973
Afromeryx Pickford 1991
Agerinia M. Crusafont-Pairó and Golpe-Posse 1973
Agispelagus Argyropulo 1939
Akodon Meyen 1833
Alactaga F. Cuvier 1838
Alienetherium Lange-Badre 1981
Allocricetus S. Schaub 1930
Allomyidae O. C. Marsh 1877
Allopterodon L. Ginsburg 1978
Alticola Blanford 1881
Amebelodontini Barbour 1927
Ameniscomys R. Dehm 1950
Amphidozotheriinae Sige 1976
Amphipithecus Colbert 1937
Amphitherium de Blainville 1838
Anatherium F. Ameghino 1887
Anchilophus P. Gervais 1852
Anchimysops Kraglievich 1927
Anchomomys Stehlin 1916
Andrewsimys R. Lavocat 1973
Angelocabrerus G.G. Simpson 1970
Ankotarinja Archer 1976
Anomalomys Gaillard 1900
Anoplotheriinae Gray 1821
Antarctodolops Woodburne and Zinsmeister 1984
Antechinomys Krefft 1867
Antechinus Macleay 1841
Anthracomys Schaub 1938
Apatotheria W. B. Scott and G. L. Jepsen 1936
Apeomys V. Fahlbusch 1968
Apodemus Kaup 1829
Apternodontidae Matthew 1910
Apterodon Fischer 1880
Aralomys Argyropulo 1939
Aratomys Zazhigin 1977
Archaeoindris Standing 1908
Archaeolemur Filhol 1895
Archaeotrigon G. G. Simpson 1927
Arctias Rafinesque 1815
Arginbaatar Trofimov 1980
Arginbaataridae G. Hahn and R. Hahn 1983
Argyromys Schaub 1958
Armantomys H. de Bruijn 1966
Armintomyidae M. Dawson et al. 1990
Arvicanthis Lesson 1842
Arvicolini Giebel 1855
Asellia mariaetheresae P. Mein 1958
Asioryctes Z. Kielan-Jaworowska 1975
Astrapotheroidea Ameghino 1894
Asymmetrura Farina 1981
Atlantoxerus Major 1893
Australopithecus Dart 1925
Babyrousini Gray 1868
Baranomys Kormos 1933
Barberahyus Golpe-Posse 1977
Barunlestes Z. Kielan-Jaworowska 1975
Bathyergoides Stromer 1923
Beleutinus Bazhanov 1972
Bematherium Tedford 1967
Berruvius D. E. Russell 1964
Bettongia Gray 1837
Boffiidae Hahn and Hahn 1983
Bonapartheriidae Pascual 1980
Bonapartherium Pascual 1980
Boreofiber Radulesco and Samson 1972
Borhyaena F. Ameghino 1887
Borhyaenidium Pascual and Bocchino 1963
Boryhyaena F. Ameghino 1887
Brachalletes De Vis 1883
Brachyrhizomys Teilhard de Jardin 1942
Bransatoglis M. Hugueney 1967
Brasiliochoerus Rusconi 1930
Bunobrachyodus Deperet 1908
Bunomerycini Gentry and Hooker 1988
Burramyidae Broom 1898
Burramys Broom 1896
Butlerigale Kühne 1968
Caenolestes Thomas 1895
Caenolestidae Trouessart 1898
Caenolestinae Trouessart 1898
Caenopithecus Rütimeyer 1862
Cainochoerus Pickford 1988
Cainotheriidae E. D. Cope 1881
Callorhynchus Greve 1896
Callotaria Palmer 1892
Calomyscus Thomas 1905
Caloprymnus Thomas 1888
Caprolagus Blyth 1845
Cardiatheriinae L. Kraglievich 1930
Cardiomyinae L. Kraglievich 1930
Caspiopusa Dybowski 1929
Castellanosia Kraglievich 1932
Castillomys Michaux 1969
Catodontherium C. Deperet 1908
Catodus Deperet 1905
Caudaphorus Farina 1981
Cavia Pallas 1766
Caviops Ameghino 1908
Ceciliolemur Weigelt 1933
Celebochoerus Hooijer 1848
Cercaertus Burmeister 1837
Cercartetus Gloger 1841
Cercocebus E. Geoffroy 1812
Cercomys F. Cuvier 1829
Cercopithecoides Mollett 1947
Cervinae Goldfuss 1820
Cervini Goldfuss 1820
Chaeromeryx Lydekker 1885
Chaeropus Ogilby 1838
Chalicomys Kaup 1832
Champsodelphidae Scott 1873
Chapalmatherium F. Ameghino 1908
Chapattimys S. T. Hussain et al. 1978
Chasichimys Pascual 1967
Chasicomys Pascual 1967
Chlamyphorini Pocock 1924
Chlamyphractus Castellanos 1939
Cimolestidae O. C. Marsh 1889
Cimolodontidae O. C. Marsh 1889
Cladosictis Ameghino 1887
Cleuastochoerus Pearson 1928
Cocomys M. Dawson et al. 1984
Colpostemma Ameghino 1891
Columbomys Thaler 1962
Comaphorus Ameghino 1886
Consobrinus Lange-Badre 1979
Coscinocercus Cabrera 1939
Cricetidae Fischer von Waldheim 1817
Cricetinus Zdansky 1928
Cricetulodon Hartenberger 1965
Cricetulus Milne-Edwards 1867
Crinotherium Filhol 1882
Croizetoceros Heintz 1970
Cryptomys Gray 1964
Ctemys
Ctenacodon O. C. Marsh 1878
Cuvieroniini Cabrera 1929
Cynodon Aymard 1848
Cynohyaenodon H. Filhol 1873
Cystophoca Schufeldt 1890
Dabbenea Kraglievich 1926
Dacrytheriidae Deperet 1917
Dacrytheriinae Deperet 1917
Dakkamys J. J. Jaeger 1977
Dankomys Reig 1978
Dasycercus Peters 1875
Dasymys Peters 1875
Dasypodon Castellanos 1925
Dasypotherium Moreno 1889
Dasyuridae Goldfuss 1820
Dasyuroidea Goldfuss 1820
Dasyuroides Spencer 1896
Dasyurus E. Geoffroy 1796
Deilotherium Filhol 1882
Dendrolagus S. Müller 1840
Dendromus A. Smith 1829
Dendropithecus P. Andrews and E. Simons 1977
Dermoptera Illinger 1811
Desmodillus Thomas and Schwann 1904
Diamantomys Stromer 1922
Diaphoromys Kraglievich 1931
Diaphyodectes Russell 1964
Diatomys C.-k. Li 1974
Dichobuninae Turner 1849
Dichobunini Turner 1849
Dicotylidae Gray 1868
Didelpha Bonaparte 1838
Didelphoidea J. E. Gray 1821
Dinomys Peters 1873
Dinopithecus Broom 1936
Diplobune Rutimeyer 1862
Diprotodon R. Owen 1838
Diprotodonta Owen 1866
Diprotodontidae Gill 1872
Dissopsalis Pilgrim 1910
Dolicavia F. Ameghino 1916
Dolichocebus A. F. Bordas 1942
Dolichopithecus Depéret 1889
Dolichotis Desmarest 1820
Doliochoerini Simpson 1945
Dorcopsis H. Schlegel and S. Müller 1845
Dorcopsoides Woodburne 1967
Dryolestes O. C. Marsh 1878
Dryomimus Kretzoi 1959
Dryomys Thomas 1906
Dryopithecus Lartet 1856
Dubiomys R. Lavocat 1961
Dulcidon L. Van Valen 1965
Echidnidae Burnett 1830
Echymipera Lesson 1842
Ektopodon Stirton et al. 1967
Ektopodontidae Stirton et al. 1967
Elephantulus Thomas and Schwann 1906
Elfomys Hartenberger 1971
Eliomys Wagner 1840
Ellobius G. Fischer 1814
Elmerimys R. Lavocat 1973
Eobrasilia G.G. Simpson 1947
Eochiromys P. Teilhard de Chardin 1927
Eogliravus Hartenberger 1971
Eolagurus Argyropulo 1946
Eomuscardinus Hartenberger 1966
Eomyops B. Engesser 1979
Eosclerophorus Castellanos 1948
Eothenomys Miller 1896
Eozapus Preble 1899
Ephelcomenus Hurzeler 1938
Epiphiomys R. Lavocat 1973
Erinaceinae Fischer de Waldheim 1817
Erinaceini Fischer de Waldheim 1817
Ernanodonta Ding 1987
Ernanodonta Ding 1987
Estellomys Hartenberger 1971
Etayoa C. Villarroel 1987
Eucoelophorus Ameghino 1909
Eucosmodontidae Jepsen 1940
Eucricetodon Thaler 1966
Eumegamyinae L. Kraglievich 1926
Eumysodon Argyropulo 1939
Euowenia De Vis 1891
Euphractinae H. Winge 1923
Euphractini H. Winge 1923
Eurolistriodon Pickford and Moya Sola 1995
Europolemur J. Weigelt 1933
Euryzygoma Longman 1921
Eusigmomys Ameghino 1905
Eygalayodon Sudre and Marandat 1993
Fahlbuschia P. Mein and M. Freudenthal 1971
Forsythia P. Mein 1970
Gaudeamus A.E. Wood 1968
Geolabididae McKenna 1960
Gerbillus Desmarest 1804
Gerbua F. Cuvier 1825
Germanomys Heller 1936
Getuloxerus R Lavocat 1961
Glaucodon Stirton 1957
Gliravus H. G. Stehlin and S. Schaub 1951
Glirulus Thomas 1906
Glyptatelinae Castellanos 1932
Glyptocoileus Castellanos 1952
Glyptodontidium Cabrera 1944
Glyptopedius Castellanos 1953
Glyptostracon Castellanos 1953
Glyptotheriini Castellanos 1953
Gomphotheriini Hay 1922
Gorgopithecus Broom and Robinson 1949
Grammomys Thomas 1915
Graomys Thomas 1916
Groeberia Patterson 1952
Groeberiidae Patterson 1952
Guimarota G. Hahn 1969
Guimarotodon G. Hahn 1969
Gymnobelideus McCoy 1867
Gypsonictopidae L. Van Valen 1967
Gypsorhynchus Broom 1930
Gyriabrus Ameghino 1891
Hadronomas Woodburne 1967
Hadropithecus Lorenz von Libernau 1901
Halichoerus Nilsson 1820
Haliphilus J. E. Gray 1866
Hapalidae Wagner 1840
Haplodontidae Alston 1876
Haramiya G. G. Simpson 1947
Haramiyidae G.G. Simpson 1940
Hemiechinus Fitzinger 1866
Heosminthus verus Wang 1985
Heterocephalus Rüppell 1842
Heterocricetodon Schaub 1925
Heteroglyptodon Roselli 1976
Heterohyus Gervais 1848
Heterosminthus Schaub 1930
Heteroxerus Stehlin and Schaub 1951
Hippohyini Thenius 1970
Hiwegicyon Butler 1984
Hoanghonius O. Zdansky 1930
Holochilus Brandt 1835
Holoclemensiidae Aplin and Archer 1987
Hoplophractus Cabrera 1939
Hoplotherium Meyer 1841
Huanghotherium Tung et al. 1975
Huerzeleris F. S. Szalay 1974
Hyaenodictis Lemoine 1891
Hyaenodontops F. Ameghino 1908
Hydromys E. Geoffroy 1804
Hydrurga Gistel 1848
Hyoenodictis Lemoine 1880
Hyperdichobunini Gentry and Hooker 1988
Hypotherium Ginsburg et al. 1991
Hypsiprymnodon Ramsay 1876
Hyracodon Filhol 1876
Hyracodon Tomes 1863
Hyracodontherium Filhol 1877
Hyrocodon Filhol 1873
Hystricognatha Woods 1976
Indraloris G. E. Lewis 1933
Irhoudia J.J. Jaeger 1971
Ischnodon Stirton 1955
Ischymomys Zazhigin 1971
Ischyromyidae Alston 1876
Isodactylus Dal Piaz 1927
Isodon Desmarest 1817
Isolinia Castellanos 1951
Isomyopotamus Rovereto 1914
Isoodon Desmarest 1817
Issiodoromys Bravard 1852
Isthmomys Hooper and Musser 1964
Kanisamys A.E. Wood 1937
Karnimata Jacobs 1978
Keeuna Archer 1976
Kenyamys R. Lavocat 1973
Keramidomys Hartenberger 1966
Kermackiidae P.M. Butler 1978
Kiinkerishella Gabunia and Biryukov 1978
Kislangia Kretzoi 1954
Kiyutherium Francis and Mones 1965
Koalemus De Vis 1889
Kochictis Kretzoi 1943
Kolopsis Woodburne 1967
Kolopsoides Plane 1967
Komba G.G. Simpson 1967
Koobor Archer 1976
Kopidodon Weitzel 1933
Kowalskia V. Fahlbusch 1969
Kubanochoerinae Gabunia 1958
Kuehneodon G. Hahn 1969
Lagomyidae Lilljeborg 1866
Lagorchestes Gould 1841
Lagostominae Wiegmann 1832
Lagostomopsis Kraglievich 1926
Lagostomus Brookes 1828
Lagotherium Pictet 1853
Lagurodon Kretzoi 1956
Landenodon Quinet 1968
Laolestes G. G. Simpson 1927
Laredomyidae J.A. Wilson and Westgate 1991
Lasiorhinus Gray 1863
Laugaritiomys O. Fejfar 1961
Leakeymys R. Lavocat 1964
Leggada Gray 1837
Leithia Lydekker 1896
Lemniscomys Trouessart 1881
Lepitherium G. Saint-Hillaire 1839
Leptaucheniinae Schultz and Falkenbach 1940
Leptaucheniini Schultz and Falkenbach 1968
Leptictidae Gill 1872
Leptolophus J. A. Remy 1965
Leptonychotes Gill 1872
Leptotataromys Bohlin 1946
Leukaristomys O. Fejfar 1961
Libypithecus Stromer 1913
Ligerimys Schaub 1951
Limnopithecus Hopwood 1933
Liotomus Cope 1884
Litodontomys Loomis 1914
Litokoala Stirton et al. 1967
Lomaphorini Hoffstetter 1958
Lomaphorops Castellanos 1932
Lophiomyidae Gill 1872
Lophocoerus Pilgrim 1926
Loxodontina Osborn 1918
Luantus Ameghino 1899
Macaca Lacépčde 1799
Macacus Lacépčde 1799
Macropus Shaw 1790
Macropus (Osphranter) Gould 1842
Macropus (Petrogale) Gray 1837
Macroscelides A. Smith
Malacothrix Wagner 1843
Marsupiata Richardson 1837
Masillabune H. Tobien 1980
Masrasector Simons and Gingerich 1974
Mastacomys Thomas 1882
Mastomys Thomas 1915
Megacerini Viret 1961
Megactenomys Rusconi 1930
Megaladapis Forsyth Major 1894
Megapedetes MacInnes 1957
Megistotherium Savage 1973
Meldimys Michaux 1968
Melissiodon Schaub 1920
Meniscolophus Stirton 1955
Merycops Pilgrim 1910
Mesenodon Paula Couto 1982
Mesocricetus Nehring 1898
Mesopithecus Wagner 1839
Mesopropithecus Standing 1905
Mesotoxodon Paula Couto 1982
Metadelphia Archer 1984
Metapterodon Stromer 1923
Metasayimys R. Lavocat 1961
Metasinopa Osborn 1909
Metoldobotes Schlosser 1910
Micrabderites G.G. Simpson 1932
Microadapis Szalay 1974
Microbiotheridae F. Ameghino 1887
Microbiotheriidae F. Ameghino 1887
Microbiotherium F. Ameghino 1887
Microcavia Gervais and F. Ameghino 1880
Microcricetus V. Fahlbusch and Mayr 1975
Micromomyidae Szalay 1974
Micromys Dehne 1841
Microsuevosciurus Hartenberger 1973
Microsyopidae Osborn and Wortman 1892
Microtarsioides Weigelt 1933
Minitoxodon Paula Couto 1982
Mioeuoticus Leakey 1962
Mioglis
Miopetaurista Kretzoi 1962
Miorhynchocyon Butler 1984
Mixodectidae E.D. Cope 1883
Molossops Peters 1865
Multituberculata E. D. Cope 1884
Multituberculata E. D. Cope 1884
Munizia Kraglievich 1931
Muscardinus Kaup 1829
Mylomygale Broom 1948
Myocastor Kerr 1782
Myocastoridae F. Ameghino 1902
Myocastorinae F. Ameghino 1902
Myocricetodon R. Lavocat 1952
Myocricetodontini Lavocat 1961
Myoglis S. Baudelot 1966
Myohyrax Andrews 1914
Myomimus Ognev 1924
Myophiomys R. Lavocat 1973
Myospalax Laxmann 1773
Myotomys Thomas 1918
Myrmecobiidae Waterhouse 1841
Myrmecobius Waterhouse 1836
Mystromys Wagner 1841
Nambaroo Flannery and Rich 1986
Nannopithex H. G. Stehlin 1916
Necrolemur Filhol 1873
Necrolestidae F. Ameghino 1894
Nelsonia C. H. Merriam 1897
Neoanchimys Pascual and Bondesio 1961
Neocavia Kraglievich 1932
Neocometes S. Schaub and H. Zapfe 1953
Neohelos Stirton 1967
Neoreomys Ameghino 1887
Neosciuromys Stromer 1922
Neosteiromys Rovereto 1914
Neothoracophorini Castellanos 1951
Neotoxodon Paula Couto 1982
Nesokia Alston 1876
Neuryurini Hoffstetter 1958
Ngapakaldia Stirton 1967
Nguruwe M. Pickford 1986
Nievella R. Daams 1976
Notocricetodon R. Lavocat 1973
Notocynus Mercerat 1891
Notogale Loomis 1914
Notosmilus Kraglievich 1960
Nototherium R. Owen 1845
Occitanomys Michaux 1969
Octodontobradys Santos et al. 1993
Oligodyromys Bahlo 1975
Oligopetes K. Heissig 1979
Oltinomys Stehlin and Schaub 1951
Onychogalea Gray 1841
Oplotherium Laizer and Parieu 1838
Ordolagus de Muizon 1977
Oreopithecus Gervais 1872
Orientalomys H. de Bruijn and A.J. van der Meulen 1975
Oryctolagus Lilljeborg 1874
Osphranter Gould 1842
Otomys F. Cuvier 1824
Oxacroninae Hurzeler 1936
Oxygomphius Meyer 1846
Pachychoerops Kretzoi 1941
Pachypus D'Alton 1839
Paenoxyaenoides Lange-Badre 1979
Pairomys Thaler 1966
Palaeocricetus Argyropulo 1938
Palaeopetaurus Broom 1896
Palaeopotorous Flannery and Rich 1986
Palaeopropithecus Grandidier 1899
Palaeosciurus Pomel 1853
Palaeothentes F. Ameghino 1887
Palaeothentoides Stromer 1932
Palerinaceus Crusafont and Villalta 1947
Palorchestidae Tate 1948
Pantodonta E.D. Cope 1873
Pantolestidae E. D. Cope 1884
Papio Erxleben 1777
Parachleuastochoerus Golpe-Posse 1972
Paracitellus Dehm 1950
Paracolobus R.E.F. Leakey 1969
Paracricetulus C. Young 1927
Paracryptomys R. Lavocat 1973
Paracynodon Schlosser 1899
Paracynohyaenodon Martin 1906
Paradolichopithecus Necrasov et al. 1961
Paradoxodonides Strand 1943
Paraethomys F. Petter 1968
Paraeutatus Scott 1903
Parahoplophorus Castellanos 1932
Paralactaga Young 1927
Paranomalurus R. Lavocat 1973
Parapanochthus Moreira 1971
Parapapio T.R. Jones 1937
Parapedetes Stromer 1926
Parapelomys Jacobs 1978
Paraphenacodus Gabunia 1971
Paraphiomys C.W. Andrews 1914
Parapithecus Schlosser 1911
Parapodemus Schaub 1938
Parapterodon Lange-Badre 1979
Pararhizomys Teilhard de Jardin and Young 1931
Parasminthus Bohlin 1946
Paratricuspiodon Russell 1964
Paratritemnodon Ranga Rao 1973
Paraulacodus Hinton 1933
Parendotherium Crusafont-Pairó and Adrover 1966
Parodimys L. Kraglievich 1932
Paromomyidae G. G. Simpson 1940
Paromomyinae G. G. Simpson 1940
Paroxyaena Martin 1906
Paroxyclaenus Teilhard de Chardin 1922
Pattersomys Pascual 1967
Paulchoffatia Kühne 1961
Paulchoffatiidae G. Hahn 1969
Peiranoa Castellanos 1946
Pelomys Peters 1852
Pentaglis Kretzoi 1943
Peradectia Marshall et al. 1990
Perameles E. Geoffroy 1804
Peramelidae Gray 1825
Periconodon Stehlin 1916
Peridyromys Stehlin and Schaub 1951
Perikoala Stirton 1957
Perimys F. Ameghino 1887
Peroryctes Thomas 1906
Petauridae C. L. Bonaparte 1838
Petaurinae Gill 1872
Petaurista Link 1795
Petaurus Shaw 1791
Petinomys Thomas 1908
Petrogale Gray 1837
Petrokoslovia Shevyreva 1972
Petrokozlovia Shevyreva 1972
Petromus A. Smith 1831
Phacochoeridae Gray 1868
Phacochoerini Gray 1868
Phalanger Storr 1780
Phalangeridae Thomas 1888
Phalangeroidea Thomas 1888
Phanomys Ameghino 1887
Phascogale C. J. Temminck 1824
Phascolarctidae R. Owen 1839
Phascolarctoidea Owen 1839
Phascolarctos de Blainville 1816
Phascolonus Owen 1872
Phascolosorex Marschie 1916
Phiocricetomys A.E. Wood 1968
Phiomyoides Stromer 1926
Phlyctaenopyga Cabera 1944
Pholidota Weber 1904
Phthoramys Ameghino 1887
Phyllophaga Owen 1842
Pichipilus Ameghino 1890
Picopsidae Fox 1980
Picromomyidae Rose and Bown 1996
Pithanotomys Ameghino 1887
Pitikantia Stirton 1967
Plagiarthrus F. Ameghino 1896
Plagiaulacidae Gill 1872
Plagiaulax Falconer 1857
Plagiomenidae Matthew 1918
Plaisiodon Woodburne 1967
Planigale Trougthon 1928
Platychoerops E. Charlesworth 1855
Pleregnathus Laizer and Parieu 1838
Plesidissacus Lemoine 1894
Plesiocricetodon Schaub 1934
Plesiocyon Schlosser 1887
Plesiofelis S. Roth 1903
Pliolagus Kormos 1934
Pliolestes Reig 1955
Pliopentalagus Gureev and Konkova 1964
Pliopetaurista Kretzoi 1962
Pliopetes Kretzoi 1959
Pliopithecus Gervais 1849
Plioprion Cope 1884
Pliosciuropterus A. Sulimski 1964
Plioselevinia A. Sulimski 1962
Pliospalax Kormos 1932
Plohophoroides Castellanos 1928
Polydolopoidea F. Ameghino 1897
Pomonomys Stromer 1922
Pondaungia G. E. Pilgrim 1927
Pongo Lacépčde 1799
Pontoleo Gloger 1841
Pontotatus Ameghino 1908
Potamochoerini Gray 1873
Potamotelsidae Nessov 1987
Potorous Desmarest 1804
Praearmantomys H. de Bruijn 1966
Praecodens Lange-Badre 1981
Prepidolops Pacual 1980
Presbytis Eschscholtz 1821
Priodontini Gray 1873
Prionotemnus Stirton 1955
Proalactaga Savinov 1970
Proceromys Brandy 1979
Proconsul Hopwood 1933
Procynocephalus Schlosser 1924
Prodissopsalis H. W. Matthes 1950
Prodolichotis Kraglievich 1932
Progalago MacInnes 1943
Progonomys Schaub 1938
Proheliophobius R. Lavocat 1973
Prolaena Xu et al. 1979
Prolagostomus F. Ameghino 1887
Promops Gervais 1855
Pronasilio Butler 1984
Pronycticebus G. Grandidier 1904
Propachynolophus Lemoine 1891
Propalaeocastor Borisoglebskaya 1967
Propanochthus Castellanos 1925
Propleopus Longman 1924
Propliomys Kretzoi 1959
Propliopithecus M. Schlosser 1911
Propterodon Martin 1906
Prosiphneus Teilhard de Jardin 1926
Prospalax Mehely 1908
Protabrocoma Kraglievich 1927
Protadelomys Hartenberger 1968
Protalactaga Young 1929
Protarsomys Lavocat 1973
Protatera Jaeger 1977
Protelidae Flower 1869
Protelinae Flower 1869
Protemnodon R. Owen 1874
Proterotheriinae F. Ameghino 1885
Protoadapis Lemoine 1878
Protohydrochoerus Rovereto 1914
Protoptychidae Tullberg 1899
Prototomys Broom 1948
Protypotheroides Stromer 1922
Psalodon G. G. Simpson 1926
Pseudhalmarhiphus Ameghino 1903
Pseudocheirus Ogilby 1837
Pseudochirops Marschie 1915
Pseudochirus Ogilby 1837
Pseudocricetodon Thaler 1969
Pseudokoala Turnbull and Lundelius 1970
Pseudoloris H. G. Stehlin 1916
Pseudolycopsis Marschall 1976
Pseudomeriones Schaub 1934
Pseudoneothoracophorus Castellanos 1951
Pseudoparamys Michaux 1964
Pseudoplataeomys Kraglievich 1934
Pseudoplohophorus Castellanos 1926
Pseudorhynchocyon Filhol 1895
Pseudorhynchocyoninae Sige 1974
Pseudorophodon Hoffestter 1954
Pseudosciurinae Lavocat 1951
Pseudosciurus Hensel 1856
Pterospalax Kretzoi 1970
Ptilodontidae E.D. Cope 1887
Pugiodens H. W. Matthes 1952
Purperia Paula Couto 1982
Pygathrix E. Geoffroy 1812
Pyramios Woodburne 1967
Qarunavus Simons and P. Gingerich 1974
Quercitherium Filhol 1880
Quercymys Thaler 1966
Ramsayia Tate 1951
Rattus G. Fischer 1803
Ratufa Gray 1867
Reithroparamyidae A.E. Wood 1962
Remys Thaler 1966
Rhabdomys Thomas 1916
Rhagapodemus Kretzoi 1958
Rhagomys Thomas 1917
Rhinocricetus Kretzoi 1956
Rhizomyoides Black 1972
Rhizomys Gray 1831
Rhizospalax Miller and Gidley 1919
Rhodanomys Depéret and Douxami 1902
Rhynchocyon Peters 1847
Rhynchotheriini Hay 1922
Ritteneria Schaub 1951
Robiaciinae Sudre 1977
Robiatherium J. Sudre 1988
Romanocastor Radulesco and Samson 1967
Rotundomys P. Mein 1966
Ruscinomys Depéret 1890
Russellites L. Van Valen 1965
Saccostomus Peters 1846
Saidomys James and Slaughter 1974
Sarcophilus F. Cuvier 1837
Sayimys A.E. Wood 1937
Saykanomys N.S. Shevyreva 1972
Schistomys Ameghino 1887
Schistopleurum Nodot 1857
Schizochoerini Golpe-Posse 1972
Schizophagus Lange-Badre 1975
Schoinobates Lesson 1842
Sciamys Ameghino 1887
Sciurodon Schlosser 1884
Sciuroides C. J. F. Major 1873
Sciuromys Schlosser 1884
Sciurotamias Miller 1901
Sciurus (Petaurus) Shaw 1791
Sclerocalyptini R. Hoffstetter 1958
Scleromys Ameghino 1887
Scotaeumys Ameghino 1887
Scotamys Loomis 1914
Sespiini Schultz and Falkenbach 1968
Setonix Lesson 1842
Sicista Gray 1827
Simonimys R. Lavocat 1973
Sinocastor Young 1934
Sipalocyon Ameghino 1887
Sivacanthion Colbert 1933
Sivameryx Lydekker 1883
Sivapithecus Pilgrim 1910
Sminthoides Schlosser 1924
Sminthopsis Thomas 1887
Sminthozapus A. Sulimski 1962
Spalacotheriidae Marsh 1887
Spalax Güldenstadt 1770
Spaniella Crusafont-Pairo and Russell 1968
Spaniomys Ameghino 1877
Sparassocynidae Reig 1958
Squamata Huxley 1872
Stachomys Kowalski 1960
Stagodontidae O. C. Marsh 1889
Steatomys Peters 1846
Stegodontinae Osborn 1918
Steiromys F. Ameghino 1887
Stemmatopis Gloger 1841
Stemmatops Van der Hoeven 1855
Stenorhinchus Lamarck 1818
Stenorhynchus Lamarck 1818
Stephanoceras Colbert 1936
Stephanomys Schaub 1938
Sthenmerus De Vis 1883
Sthenurus R. Owen 1874
Stichomys Ameghino 1887
Stilotherium Ameghino 1887
Strabosodon Ameghino 1891
Stromaphoropsis Kraglevich 1932
Stromaphorus Castellanos 1926
Stromatherium Castellanos 1953
Strophostephanos Ameghino 1891
Stylocynus Mercerat 1917
Suevosciurus R. Dehm 1937
Suiformes Jaeckel 1911
Suini Gray 1821
Synaphodus Pomel 1848
Synaptodon De Vis 1889
Tachyoryctoides Bohlin 1937
Tachytypotherium Roth 1903
Taeniodonta E.D. Cope 1876
Taeniolabididae W. Granger and G. G. Simpson 1929
Talpoidea Fischer de Waldheim 1817
Tamquammys Shevyreva 1971
Tarnomys Hartenberger and N. Schmidt-Kittler 1976
Tatera Lataste 1882
Tathiodon G.G. Simpson 1927
Teisseiria Kraglievich 1932
Terrarboreus Shevyreva 1971
Testouromys Robinson and C.C. Black 1973
Tetrastylus Ameghino 1886
Thalerimys H. Tobien 1972
Thallomys Thomas 1920
Theridomys Jourdan 1837
Theridomys (Paradelomys) L. Thaler 1966
Theropithecus I. Geoffroy 1843
Thomasia F. Poche 1908
Thoracophorus Gervais and Ameghino 1880
Thryonomys Fitzinger 1867
Thylacinidae C. L. Bonaparte 1838
Thylacinus C. J. Temminck 1824
Thylacoleo Owen 1852
Thylacoleonidae Gill 1872
Thylacoleontidae Gill 1872
Thylacomorphus Gervais 1876
Thylacomyidae Bensley 1903
Thylacomyinae Bensley 1903
Thylacosmilidae Riggs 1933
Thylogale Gray 1837
Tinodontidae Marsh 1887
Tolypeutini Gray 1865
Trabalia Kraglevich 1932
Tramyocastor Rusconi 1936
Treposciurus N. Schmidt-Kittler 1970
Trichosurus Lesson 1828
Tricuspiodon Lemoine 1885
Trigonolophodon S. Roth 1903
Trigonomys K. Heissig 1979
Trilophomys Depéret 1892
Trischizolagus Radulesco and Samson 1967
Troposodon Bartholomai 1967
Tugrigbaatar Z. Kielan-Jaworowska and D Dashzeveg 1978
Tupaia Raffles 1821
Turkomys H. Tobien 1978
Tyrrhenicola Forsyth Major 1905
Ungaromys Kormos 1932
Uruguayurus Mones 1987
Urumacotherium Bocquentin-Villanueva 1983
Utaetini Simpson 1945
Vasseuromys S. Baudelot and de Bonis 1966
Vetelia F. Ameghino 1891
Veterilepus Radulesco and Samson 1967
Victoriapithecus G.H.R. von Koenigswald 1969
Villanyia Kretzoi 1956
Vombatidae Burnett 1829
Vombatoidea Iredole and Troughton 1934
Vombatus E. Saint-Hillaire 1803
Vulcanisciurus R. Lavocat 1973
Wakamatha Archer and Rich 1979
Wallabia Trouessart 1905
Wanglia Van Valen 1988
Wangliidae Van Valen 1988
Windhausenia Kraglievich 1930
Woodomys Shevyreva 1971
Woutersia D. Sigogneau-Russell 1983
Wynyardia Spencer 1901
Wynyardiidae Osgood 1921
Xenodontomys Kraglievich 1927
Xenohystrix Greenwood 1955
Xenothrix Williams and Koopman 1952
Xerus Hemprich and Ehrenberg 1833
Xiphuroides Castellanos 1927
Yindirtemys Bohlin 1946
Youngofiber Chow and Li 1978
Yunnanochoerus van der Made and Han 1994
Zamolxifiber Radulesco and Samson 1967
Zelotomys Osgood 1910
Zenkerella Matschie 1898
Zramys Jaeger and Michaux 1973
Zygomaturus R. Owen 1858