ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database

W. Kiessling 2003

Taxonomic names tied to this reference:
Abriolina Luperto 1963
Abriolinidae Zaninetti 1992
Abrytasites Nikolov and Brekoviski 1969
Abrytusites Nikolov and Brekoviski 1969
Acanthinocyathida Okulitch 1935
Acanthinocyathidae Bedford and Bedford 1934
Acanthinocyathus Bedford and Bedford 1936
Acetabularia Lamouroux 1812
Aciculella Pia
Acropsammia Gerth 1933
Actinastraea minima Beauvais 1986
Actinoceratidae Saeman 1853
Actinodochmioceras Chen 1981
Agrawalimya Singh et al. 1982
Agrawalimya pseudosulcata Singh et al. 1982
Airograptus Ruedemann 1916
Alveolinidae Ehrenberg 1839
Alveolitidae Duncan 1872
Amijellinae Septfontaine 1988
Ammosphaeroidinidae Cushman 1927
Andromeda polifolia Linne 1753
Angopora Jones 1936
Anorthoscutum Lambert and Thiery 1914
Antillocaprinidae MacGillavry 1937
Aparimella Campbell 1994
Aphralysia Garwood 1914
Arca sulcatina Evans and Shumard 1857
Archaeolithophyllales Chuvashov 1987
Archaesphaeridae Malakhova 1956
Archimedea Pcelincev 1965
Asperarca F. Sacco 1898
Asteriacites lumbricalis Seilacher 1953
Astrorhizacea Brady 1881
Auriculospongia Termier and Termier 1977
Auriculospongiidae Termier and Termier 1977
Aurilia
Auroraella Pchelintsev 1965
Austrotrillinidae Loeblich and Tappan 1986
Axiidae Huxley 1879
Baisalinidae Loeblich and Tappan 1986
Bathysiphonidae Avnimelech 1952
Beatricea Billings 1857
Beneckastraea beneckei F. Frech 1896
Beneckastraea cassiana Frech 1896
Beresellaceae Deloffre 1988
Berestovia Berchenko 1982
Berthella Blainville 1824
Biliphyta Cavalier-Smith 1981
Birkelundita Heinberg 1993
Bisphaeridae Sabirov 1987
Bittnerula Hall and Clarke 1894
Bolivinitidae Cushman 1927
Borealites Klimova 1969
Brachyelasma Lang et al. 1940
Briardia Munier-Chalmas 1884
Brotia H. Adams 1866
Bucella
Bullaria Rafinesque 1815
Buskea Heller 1867
Bussonastrea Bauvais 1965
Cadosina Wanner 1940
Caligellidae Reytlinger 1959
Caryatis Roemer 1862
Centrastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Ceratosmilia Alloiteau 1952
Chlidonia Lamouroux 1824
Chlorophyta Reichenbach 1834
Chorisastraea cassiana Frech 1896
Clementina Gray 1842
Coelosmilia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Columnastraea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Confusaforma Loeser 1987
Corbicella Morris and Lycett 1853
Crassicardia Conrad 1838
Crossotonotus Milne-Edwards 1873
Crustacea Brünnich 1772
Cubozoa
Cuneolinidae Saidova 1981
Cuneolininae Saidova 1981
Cyatomorpha Reuss 1868
Cylindroporella Johnson 1954
Dendrohelia Etallon 1860
Desmiophyllum Lesquereux 1878
Dhrumaella Manivit and Vaslet 1987
Dictyopsellidae Brönnimann et al. 1983
Diplothecophyllia Alloiteau 1952
Dissocladella Pia 1936
Donezella Maslov 1929
Donezellidae Termier et al. 1975
Dvinella Khvorova 1949
Dynomene Desmarest 1823
Eggerellidae Cushman 1937
Elegantarca Tomlin 1930
Elegantinia Waagen 1907
Ellipsolagenidae Silvestri 1923
Entomotaeniata Bartsch 1916
Eoparastaffella Vdovenko 1954
Eoparastaffella simplex Vdovenko 1954
Eopsephaea Fischer 1883
Epimastoporella Roux 1979
Epistomia Fleming 1828
Ethelia Weber-van Bosse 1921
Euspatangus Cotteau 1869
Exagonocyclina Checchia-Rispoli 1909
Ezocallista Kamada 1962
Favusellidae Longoria 1974
Flatschkofelia Rettori et al. 1996
Florennella Conil 1979
Foliophycus Johnson 1960
Frondiculariinae Reuss 1860
Fusulinidae Moeller 1878
Gastrochaenolites Leymerie 1842
Glabropilumnus Balss 1932
Globorotalitidae Loeblich and Tappan 1984
Globotruncanidae Brotzen 1942
Glomeropyle Aita and Bragin 1999
Glyphastraea Duncan 1887
Goniolinopsis Milanovic 1966
Gorgoniidae Lamouroux 1812
Grammatodon (Cosmetodon) sulcatinus Evans and Shumard 1857
Guzzyella Alencaster 1998
Gymnocodiaceae Elliot 1955
Gyrosmilia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Haloragaceae R. Brown 1814
Halysisis Norman 1909
Halysitida Sokolov 1947
Halysitidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
Haplophragmoididae Maync 1952
Hauerinidae Schwager 1876
Hauraniidae Septfontaine 1988
Haydnella Muller 1984
Heliolitidae Lindström 1876
Heliolitina Frech 1897
Heterohelicidae Cushman 1927
Heterolepidae Gonzales-Donoso 1969
Hippocrepinidae Rhumbler 1895
Hottingeritidae Loeblich and Tappan 1985
Huetamia Alencaster and Pantoja-Alor 1998
Hunanocephalus Lee 1963
Hydnophoraraea Oppenheim 1930
Hydnophorare Oppenheim 1930
Hydnophorarea Oppenheim 1930
Hydrolithon Foslie 1909
Iberopora Granier and Berthou 2002
Jalpania queretana Alencaster and Aguilar-Perez 1995
Janua
Jerinella Pejovic 1988
Kamaena
Koninckopora Koninck 1842
Kotorapecten Masuda 1962
Kuphus Guettard 1770
Kymalithon Lemoine 1967
Lachnopodus Stimpson 1859
Latimaeandra Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857
Latirulus Montfort 1810
Lepidorbitoididae Vaughan 1933
Lepitorbitoididae Vaughan 1933
Leugeo Yang and Wang 1990
Likanella Milanovic 1995
Lingulidae Gray 1840
Linguloidea Menke 1828
Liocarcinus Stimpson 1871
Liothyrina Oehlert 1887
Lithostrotionoides Alloiteau 1952
Lithothamnium Philippi
Littorina (Melarhaphe) Menke 1828
Loeblichiidae Cummings 1955
Lunulicardita Popov 1983
Macgea
Mancosinodia Kadolsky 1988
Marinella Pfender 1939
Meandropsinidae Henson 1948
Meandrospiridae Sadova 1961
Medusaegraptus Ruedemann 1925
Megaporella Deloffre and Beun 1986
Melanoides Olivier 1804
Melanopsis Férussac 1807
Melarhaphe Menke 1828
Metethmos Gregory 1900
Micippa Leach 1817
Milacidae Ellis 1926
Milax Gray 1855
Millericrinidae Jaeckel 1918
Miogypsinidae Vaughan 1928
Mississippinidae Saidova 1981
Mithrax Latreille 1817
Muellerriedia Alencaster 1998
Myriophyllum Linne 1753
Nardophyllum Wedekind 1925
Neoconorbina Hofker 1951
Neomeris Lamouroux 1816
Neomeris herouvalensis Deloffre 1980
Neostringophyllum Wedekind 1922
Nezzazatidae Hamaoui and Saint-Marc 1970
Nibelia Conil 1980
Nodosinellidae Rhumbler 1895
Nubeculariidae Jones 1875
Nubeculinella Cushman 1930
Obeliscus Beck 1837
Oligoporella Pia 1912
Oppelismilia Duncan 1867
Orbitopsellidae Hottinger and Caus 1982
Orobias
Pachygrapsus Randall 1839
Palaeoaplysinidae Chuvashov 1973
Palaeobereselleae Mamet and Roux 1974
Paraarchaediscus Orlova 1955
Parachaetetes Deninger 1906
Paracoryphyllia Dronov 1994
Paramontlivaltia Alloiteau 1951
Paratikhinellidae Loeblich and Tappan 1984
Parazoa
Patellinidae Rhumbler 1906
Pellatispiridae Hanzawa 1937
Pemmatites Dunikowski 1884
Permocalculus Elliott 1955
Physoporella Steinmann 1903
Pianella Radoicic 1962
Pienina
Pinidae Cronquist et al. 1966
Pisidia Leach 1820
Placopsilininae Rhumbler 1913
Planorbarius Dumeril 1806
Plectogyra Zeller 1950
Plesioptyxis Pchelintsev 1953
Pleurostomellidae Reuss 1860
Polygireulima Sacco 1892
Pomatoceras Philippi 1844
Ponthocythere Dubowsky 1939
Porocyathellus Bojarinov and Osadchaja 1979
Praedonezella Kulik 1973
Prolixoplectidae Loeblich and Tappan 1985
Promargarosmilia Deng and Zhang 1985
Protonodosariidae Mamet and Pinard 1992
Protoseris waltoni Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Psammosphaeridae Haeckel 1894
Psammosphaerinae Haeckel 1894
Pseudoepimastopora Endo 1960
Pseudolituotubidae Conil and Longerstaey 1980
Pseudostictostroma Flerova 1969
Pseudotaxidae Mamet 1974
Pseudovermiporella Elliot 1958
Ptychocladidae Elias 1950
Quemocuomegalodon orientus Yao et al. 2003
Radiocella Senowbari-Daryan and Wurm 1994
Radiocella prima Senowbari-Daryan and Wurm 1994
Radiocelliidae Senowbari-Daryan and Wurm 1994
Rakosia Muller 1984
Reophax Montfort 1808
Reussella Galloway 1933
Reussellidae Cushman 1933
Rhabdopsammia Alloiteau 1952
Rhapidionina Stache 1913
Rheophax Montfort 1808
Rhodophyta Wettstein 1922
Risella Gray 1847
Robuloidacea Reiss 1963
Robuloididae Reiss 1963
Rotaliporidae Sigal 1958
Rugoglobigerinidae Subbotina 1959
Salopekiella Herak 1965
Sarmentofascis Termier 1977
Schwagerininae Dunbar and Henbest 1930
Semivermilia Imajima 1978
Skena Fleming 1825
Skenea Fleming 1825
Smilotrochiidae Alloiteau 1952
Solenoporella Rothpletz
Solominella Ivaniya 1952
Sphaerocodium Rothpletz
Sphinctocyathus Zhuravleva 1962
Spirocyclinidae Munier-Chalmas 1887
Steinekella Redmond 1964
Stilostomellidae Finlay 1947
Stylohelia Fromentel 1861
Stylosmilia corallina Koby 1881
Subemarginula Gray 1847
Subterraniphyllum Elliott
Subulinidae Fischer and Crosse 1877
Sueroceras Riccardi and Sabattini 1975
Suessiacea Waagen 1883
Syringostromina pruvosti Lecompte 1952
Tabulata Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Tabulata Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Tenarea
Teutloporella Pia 1912
Thalamocoenia d'Orbigny 1850
Thartharella Elliott 1962
Thaumatoporellales De Castro 1988
Thecia (Angopora) Jones 1936
Tortifusus Conrad 1867
Tournayellidae Dain 1953
Tricycloseris anningi Tomes 1878
Triplophyllites Easton 1944
Tritaxiidae Plotnikova 1979
Trocholina Paalzow 1922
Trochoplegma Gregory 1900
Truncorotaloididae Loeblich and Tappan 1961
Ungdarella Maslov 1950
Ungdarellaceae Maslov 1956
Unuma typicus Ichikawa and Yao 1976
Uteria
Vaginulinidae Reuss 1860
Vallimeadra Alloiteau 1957
Vallimeandra Alloiteau 1957
Vaughanella Gravier 1915
Velebitella Kochansky-Devidé 1964
Viridiplantae Cavalier-Smith 1981
Vulgocerithium Cossmann 1906
Ybselosoecia Canu and Lecointre 1933
Zerqacythere Basha 1980
Zittelina Munier-Chalmas 1877
Zmeinogorskia Spasskii 1960