ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Mulleriidae Deshayes 1832 (clam)

Bivalvia - Unionida

PaleoDB taxon number: 244279

Synonym: Pseudomulleriidae Starobogatov 1970 (taxon 382515)

Parent taxon: Mullerioidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Etheriidae, Iridinidae

Subtaxa: Leilinae, Monocondylaeinae, Mulleria, Mulleriinae, Mycetopodinae, Pseudomulleria

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder