ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Emarginulinae Gray 1834 (snail)

Gastropoda - Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae

PaleoDB taxon number: 110263

Alternative spelling: Emarginulidae

Synonym: Hemitominae Kuroda et al. 1971 (taxon 111168)

Parent taxon: Fissurellidae according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: Altrix, Austriacopsis, Fissurellinae, Hemitoma, Leurolepas, Lucapina, Lucapinella, Nesta, Parmophorus, Puncturella, Subemarginula, Zeidora

Subtaxa: Agariste, Clypidina, Emarginulini, Emersonia, Entomella, Fissurellideini, Loxotoma, Notomella, Retshitsella, Rimularia, Rimulopsis, Scutini, Tugali

View classification

Type: Emarginulina

Ecology: facultatively mobile epifaunal grazer