ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Limoniidae Speiser 1909 (crane fly)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 139794

Synonym: Eoasilidae Bode 1953 (taxon 139470)

Full reference: P. Speiser. 1909. Diptera. 4. Orthorapha. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Schwedischen Zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den Umgebenden Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905-1906 2(10):31-112

Parent taxon: Tipuloidea according to W. Krzemi?ski 2019

Sister taxa: Cylindrotomidae, Pediciidae, Raptatores, Tipulidae

Subtaxa: Allarithmia, Archilimoniinae, Architipulinae, Calobamon, Chioneinae, Critoneura, Cyttaromyella, Dactylolabinae, Dicranota, Dipterodictya, Drinosa, Ellipteroides, Eotipulinae, Gynoplistia, Haplotipula, Hexatominae, Hottipula, Iyaiyai, Lechriinae, Leptotipuloides, Limnocema, Limnophilinae, Limoniinae, Metarchilimonia, Palaeomacromastix, Palaeopoecilostola, Paradelphomyia, Phylidorea, Phyllolabis, Pronophlebia, Rhadinobrochus, Tanymera, Tanysphyra, Tasiocera

View classification

Type: Limonia

Ecology: