ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Cicadellidae Latreille 1825 (leafhopper)

Insecta - Hemiptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 175505

Synonyms: Jascopidae Hamilton 1971 (no. 178678), Jassidae (no. 181727), Jassides (no. 328690), Spinidae Hong 1982 (no. 290426)

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1825. Familles Naturelles du Règne Animal, Exposées Succinctement et dans un Ordre Analytique, avec l'Indication de leurs Genres 1-570

Parent taxon: Membracoidea according to C. H. Dietrich and A. C. Gonçalves 2014

Sister taxa: Aetalionidae, Archijassidae, Membracidae, Myerslopiidae, Pachymerus nigropedis

Subtaxa: Acocephalus, Aphrodes, Bythoscopus, Docimus, Gurvanina, Hylicellites, Iassus, Jascopus, Jassinae, Jassites, Jassopsis, Paracarsonini, Paracarsonus, Spinus, Stroggylocephalus

View classification

Ecology: