ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Prophalangopsidae Kirby 1906 (hump-winged cricket)

Insecta - Orthoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 176075

Alternative spellings: Prophalangopseidae, Prophalangopsiidae, Prophalangopsinae

Synonym: Pamphagopsidae Martynov 1925 (taxon 192827)

Parent taxon: Hagloidea according to H. J. Song et al. 2015

Sister taxa: Eospilopteron, Eospilopteronidae, Haglidae, Hagloedischiidae, Haglopsis, Jurassobatea, Kevania, Mesoprophalangopsis, Neohagla, Prezottophlebiidae, Pseudogryllacris, Pseudohumbertiella, Tuphellidae, Tzetzenulia, Yenshania, Zalmonites

Subtaxa: Aboilinae, Chifengiinae, Cratohaglopsis, Cyphoderrinae, Eodecticus, Hylophalangopsis, Palaeorehnia, Prophalangopsinae, Protaboilinae, Termitidiinae, Tettohaglinae

View classification

Ecology: fast-moving ground dwelling herbivore