ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Didelphidae Gray 1821 (opossum)

Mammalia - Didelphimorphia

PaleoDB taxon number: 39945

Alternative spellings: Didelphiidae, Didelphydae, Didelphyidae

Synonym: Marmosopsini Kirsch and Palma 1995 [invalid subgroup] (taxon 234022)

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Didelphimorphia according to I. Horovitz et al. 2009

Sister taxa: Aenigmadelphys, Alphadontidae, Apistodon, Didelphoidea, Ghamidtherium, Iqualadelphis, Pediomyoidea, Peradectoidea, Sparassocynidae, Stagodontidae, Varalphadon

Subtaxa: Caluromyinae, Caroloameghiana, Cladodidelphys, Dasyurina, Derorhynchinae, Didelphinae, Didelphis, Dimerodon, Eobrasiliinae, Esteslestes, Gracilinanus, Hyladelphinae, Hyperdidelphys, Marmosinae, Marmosops, Paradidelphys, Peratotherium, Sparassocynus, Thylamyinae

View classification

Ecology: scansorial omnivore-carnivore