ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Gnaphosidae Pocock 1898 (orb-weaver)

Arachnida - Araneae

PaleoDB taxon number: 268874

Synonym: Drassodidae Petrunkevitch 1942 (taxon 257345)

Parent taxon: Gnaphosoidea according to J. A. Dunlop et al. 2013

Sister taxa: Philodromidae, Prodidomidae, Salticidae, Selenopidae, Sparassidae, Thomisidae, Trochanteriidae

Subtaxa: Captrix, Drassodes, Drassyllinus, Eognaphosops, Eomactator, Gnaphosa, Micaria, Palaeodrassus, Scopoides, Zelotes, Zelotetis

View classification

Ecology: