ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Mordellidae Latreille 1802 (tumbling flower beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 69494

Alternative spelling: Mordellonae

Synonym: Asiamordella Hong 2002 [nomen nudum] (taxon 227669)

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Tenebrionoidea according to J. Batelka et al. 2018

Sister taxa: Aderidae, Anthicidae, Apotomouridae, Archaeoripiphorus, Archeocrypticidae, Boridae, Chalcodryidae, Ciidae, Cossyphodinae, Glypta, Ischaliidae, Liaoximordellidae, Melandryidae, Meloidae, Mycetophagidae, Mycteridae, Oedemeridae, Perimylopidae, Prostomidae, Pterogeniidae, Pyrochroidae, Pythidae, Ripiphoridae, Salpingidae, Scraptiidae, Stenotrachelidae, Stoliinae, Synchroidae, Tenebrionidae, Tetratomidae, Trachelostenidae, Trictenotomidae, Ulodidae, Wuhua, Zopheridae

Subtaxa: Cretanaspis, Ctenidiinae, Falsomordellistena, Glipostena, Mordellaria, Mordellinae, Praemordellinae, Succimorda, Tomoxia

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal grazer