ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Dryopidae Billberg 1820 (long toed water beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 346212

Alternative spelling: Dryopides

Synonym: Parnidae Leach 1817 [replaced name] (taxon 226462)

Full reference: G. J. Billberg. 1820. Enumeratio Insectorum in Museo Gust. Joh. Billberg 1-138

Parent taxon: Byrrhoidea according to P. Bouchard et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Byrrhidae, Callirhipidae, Chelonariidae, Cneoglossidae, Elmidae, Eulichadidae, Heteroceridae, Lasiosynidae, Limnichidae, Lutrochidae, Psephenidae, Ptilodactylidae, Serecoleus

Subtaxa: Dryops, Helichus, Helmis, Pomatinus, Potamophilites

View classification

Ecology: