ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Varanidae Hardwicke and Gray 1824 (monitor lizard)

Reptilia - Squamata

PaleoDB taxon number: 38035

Synonyms: Megalanidae Camp 1923 (no. 361930), Megalaninae Camp 1923 (no. 358827)

Parent taxon: Varanoidea according to J. L. Conrad 2006

Sister taxa: Aiolosaurus, Arcanosaurus, Heloderma, Helodermatidae, Judeasaurus, Ovoo, Pachyvaranidae, Parasaniwidae, Saniwinae

Subtaxa: Cherminotus, Lanthanotus, Saniwides, Telmasaurus, Varanus

View classification

Ecology: scansorial carnivore