ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Macropodidae Gray 1821 (kangaroo)

Osteichthyes - Diprotodontia

PaleoDB taxon number: 40140

Alternative spelling: Macropidae

Synonym: Macropina Gray 1825 (taxon 103581)

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Diprotodontia according to K. Butler et al. 2016

Sister taxa: Alkwertatherium, Phalangerida, Phalangeriformes, Phalangeroidea, Phalangista convolutor, Phascolarctoidea, Phascolomyoidea, Pseudocheiridae, Silvabestius, Thylacoleonidae, Vombatiformes

Subtaxa: Acrobata, Cookeroo, Dorcopsoides, Ganguroo, Lagostrophinae, Leptosiagon, Macropodinae, Nambarinae, Pachysiagon, Palorchestes, Rhizosthenurus, Synaptodon, Triclis, Troposodon

View classification

Ecology: saltatorial herbivore