ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Trichechidae Gray 1821 (manatee)

Mammalia - Theriiformes

PaleoDB taxon number: 53126

Alternative spelling: Trichecidae

Synonyms: Halicorea Brandt 1846 (no. 84581), Halicoreae Brandt 1833 [objective synonym] (no. 84579), Manatida Brandt 1868 [objective synonym] (no. 84584), Manatidae Gray 1821 [objective synonym] (no. 43289), Manatoidea Gill 1872 [objective synonym] (no. 84585), Trichechoidea Gill 1872 [objective synonym] (no. 84587)

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Sirenia according to D. P. Domning 2008

Sister taxa: Crassitherium, Dugongidae, Dugongoidea, Manatherium, Manatus inornatus, Prorastomidae, Prorastomoidea, Protosirenidae, Pugmeodon, Rhytinidae, Sirenotherium, Sirenotherium pirabense, Sobrarbesiren

Subtaxa: Halicorina, Manatus aequatorialis, Manatus vulgaris, Miosireninae, Rytinina, Trichechinae

View classification

Type: Trichechus

Ecology: scansorial herbivore