ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Anomiidae Rafinesque 1815 (scallop)

Bivalvia - Pectinida

PaleoDB taxon number: 59135

Synonym: Placunopsidae Freneix 1985 (taxon 382456)

Parent taxon: Anomioidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Heteranomiinae, Permanomiidae, Placunidae

Subtaxa: Anomia, Anomianella, Anomiinae, Carolia, Enigmonia, Eonomia, Hemiplacuna, Heteranomia, Indoplacuna, Isomonia, Juranomia, Operculella, Paranomia, Paraplacuna, Parinomya, Pindorama, Placunanomia, Placunanomiinae, Placunema, Placunopsis, Pododesmus, Pseudoplacuna, Tedinia, Wakullina

View classification

Ecology: stationary epifaunal suspension feeder