ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Arcidae Lamarck 1809 (clam)

Bivalvia - Arcida

PaleoDB taxon number: 59188

Synonyms: Barbatiidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1979 (no. 86514), Bathyarcidae Scarlato and Starobogatov (no. 86513)

Parent taxon: Arcoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Catamarcaiidae, Cucullaeidae, Frejidae, Glycymerididae, Noetiidae, Parallelodontidae

Subtaxa: Ambrogia, Anadarinae, Angulararca, Arca, Arcinae, Asperarca, Bathyarca, Bentharca, Coraliarca, Fugleria, Karasuarca, Kikaiarca, Litharcinae, Noetiinae, Pectunculinae, Quadrilatera

View classification

Type: Arca

Ecology: facultatively mobile epifaunal suspension feeder