ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Chamidae Blainville 1825 (jewel box)

Bivalvia - Veneroidei

PaleoDB taxon number: 59662

Synonym: Arcinellidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1971 (taxon 382041)

Parent taxon: Chamoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Arcinella, Chama, Pseudochama

View classification

Ecology: stationary epifaunal suspension feeder