ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Crassatellidae Férussac 1822 (clam)

Bivalvia - Carditida

PaleoDB taxon number: 59901

Synonym: Crassatellitidae Dall 1895 (taxon 71674)

Parent taxon: Crassatelloidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Aenigmoconchidae, Astartidae, Cardiniidae, Carditidae, Condylocardiidae, Hippopodiidae, Myophoricardiidae, Terraia

Subtaxa: Anthonya, Crassatella, Crassatellinae, Eucrassatella, Ptychomyinae, Scambulinae, Spissatella

View classification

Type: Crassatella

Ecology: facultatively mobile shallow infaunal suspension feeder