ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Fissurellidae Fleming 1822 (snail)

Gastropoda - Fissurelloidea

PaleoDB taxon number: 60369

Synonyms: Clypidinidae Golikov and Starobogtov 1989 (no. 111169), Rimulidae Anton 1838 (no. 111166), Zeidoridae Naef 1913 (no. 111167)

Parent taxon: Fissurelloidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Altrix, Austriacopsis, Emarginulinae, Fissurellinae, Hemitoma, Leurolepas, Lucapina, Lucapinella, Nesta, Parmophorus, Puncturella, Subemarginula, Zeidora

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile epifaunal grazer