ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Hiatellidae Gray 1824 (clam)

Bivalvia - Hiatellida

PaleoDB taxon number: 60654

Synonyms: Glycimeridae Bronn 1849 (no. 382311), Pholeobiidae Leach 1852 (no. 382448), Saxicavidae Swainson 1835 (no. 97884)

Parent taxon: Hiatelloidea according to S. Ros-Franch et al. 2014

Sister taxon: Saxicavellidae

Subtaxa: Cyrtodaria, Glycimeris, Hiatella, Hiatellinae, Panopea, Panopeinae, Pholeobia, Pseudosaxicava, Turneria

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder