ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Mangeliidae Fischer 1884

PaleoDB taxon number: 360213

Alternative spelling: Mangeliinae

Synonyms: Cytharidae Thiele 1929 (no. 360230), Cytharinae Thiele 1929 (no. 349856)

Parent taxon: Conoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2011

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Acmaturris, Agathotoma, Bactrocythara, Bela, Bellacythara, Bellaspira, Benthomangelia, Brachycythara, Cythara, Cytharella, Dolostoma, Eucithara, Euryentmema, Glyphoturris, Granoturris, Guraleus, Heterocithara, Ithycythara, Kurtzia, Kurtziella, Mariadrillia, Neoguraleus, Platycythara, Pyrenoturris, Pyrgocythara, Rubellatoma, Saccharoturris, Sorgenfreispira, Stellatoma, Tenaturris, Vitricythara

View classification