ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Veneridae Rafinesque 1815 (venus clam)

Bivalvia - Veneroidei

PaleoDB taxon number: 62779

Synonyms: Chionidae Frizzell 1936 (no. 105386), Cooperellidae Dall 1900 (no. 59848)

Parent taxon: Veneroidea according to E. V. Coan and P. Valentich-Scott 2012

Sister taxa: Glaucomyidae, Isocyprinidae, Lutetidae

Subtaxa: Austrocardilanx, Callistinae, Callocardiinae, Chamelea, Clementina, Cockburnia, Cythereinae, Eurhomalea, Ezocallista, Fossacallista, Gemma, Gouldiinae, Macrocallista, Meretricinae, Paphiinae, Pullastra, Sinodia, Sunettinae, Transennella, Venerinae, Venerupis, Venidia, Xenoloupia

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder