ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Pseudomelatomidae McLearn 1971 (snail)

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda

PaleoDB taxon number: 121088

Alternative spelling: Pseudomelatominae

Synonyms: Zonulispiridae McLean 1971 (no. 360272), Zonulispirinae McLean 1971 (no. 62900)

Parent taxon: Conoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Buridrillia, Comitas, Pseudomelatoma

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore