ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Cerambycidae Latreille 1802 (longhorned beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 69413

Synonyms: Pseudonepidae Jordan 1967 (no. 295435), Spondylidae Audinet-Serville 1832 (no. 268620)

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Chrysomeloidea according to P. Bouchard et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Bruchidae, Chrysomelidae, Disteniidae, Megalopodidae, Orsodacnidae

Subtaxa: Anisarthrini, Asemini, Saphanini, Spondylidini, Spondylis crassicornis

View classification

Type: Cerambyx

Ecology: