ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Kalotermitidae Froggatt 1896 (termite)

Insecta - Blattodea

PaleoDB taxon number: 71740

Alternative spellings: Calotermitidae, Kalotermitinae

Synonyms: Electrotermitinae Emerson 1942 (no. 277578), Protermitidae Holmgren (no. 205055)

Parent taxon: Icoisoptera according to M. S. Engel and U. Kaulfuss 2016

Sister taxa: Neoisoptera, Waipiatatermes

Subtaxa: Calcaritermes, Calotermes (Calotermes) erythrops, Calotermes (Calotermes) resinatus, Cratokalotermes, Cryptotermes, Electrotermes, Eotermes, Glyptotermes, Glyptotermites, Huguenotermes, Incisitermes, Kachinitermes, Kachinitermopsis, Kalotermes, Neotermes, Oligokalotermes, Otagotermes, Proelectrotermes, Prokalotermes, Pterotermopsis, Taieritermes

View classification

Type: Kalotermes

Ecology: