ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Propeamussiidae Abbott 1954 (mud scallop)

Bivalvia - Pectinida

PaleoDB taxon number: 61910

Synonym: Amussiidae Ridewood 1903 (taxon 87179)

Parent taxon: Entolioidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Entoliidae, Entolioidesidae, Pernopectinidae

Subtaxa: Catillopecten, Chlamydella, Cyclopecten, Hemipecten, Parvamussium, Pecten (Propeamussium), Propeamussium, Similipecten

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore