ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Odobenidae Allen 1880 (walrus)

Osteichthyes - Carnivora

PaleoDB taxon number: 104975

Alternative spelling: Odobaenidae

Synonym: Rosmaridae Gill 1866 (taxon 104995)

Full reference: J. A. Allen. 1880. History of North American Pinnipeds. US Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, Miscellaneous Publications 12:1-785

Parent taxon: Pinnipedia according to S. J. Boessenecker et al. 2018

Sister taxa: Desmatophocidae, Otarioidea, Palaeotaria, Panotariidae, Phocidae, Phocoidea, Phocomorpha, Potamotherium, Squalodon modesta

Subtaxa: Aivukus, Archaeodobenus, Dusignathinae, Imagotaria, Kamtschatarctos, Nanodobenus, Neodobenia, Neotherium, Pelagiarctos, Pontolis, Proneotherium, Prototaria, Pseudotaria, Titanotaria

View classification

Ecology: amphibious carnivore