ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Lepetodrilidae McLean 1988 (snail)

Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda

PaleoDB taxon number: 111533

Synonym: Gorgoleptidae McLean 1988 (taxon 111534)

Parent taxon: Lepetodriloidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: Clypeosectidae, Sutilizonidae

Subtaxa: Gorgoleptis, Lepetodrilus

View classification

Type: Lepetodrilus

Ecology: epifaunal grazer