ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Neomphalidae McLean 1981 (snail)

Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda

PaleoDB taxon number: 111539

Synonym: Cyathermiidae McLean 1990 (taxon 111540)

Parent taxon: Neomphaloidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: Melanodrymiidae, Peltospiridae

Subtaxa: Cyathermia, Neomphalus

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal grazer