ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Bathysciadiidae Dautzenberg and Fischer 1900 (snail)

Gastropoda - Cocculinoidea

PaleoDB taxon number: 112589

Alternative spelling: Bathysciadidae

Synonym: Bathypeltidae Moskalev 1971 (taxon 112372)

Parent taxon: Cocculinoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: Cocculinacea, Cocculinidae

Subtaxa: Bathypelta, Bathysciadium

View classification

Type: Bathysciadium

Ecology: epifaunal grazer