ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Proserpinidae Gray 1847 (snail)

Gastropoda - Cycloneritimorpha

PaleoDB taxon number: 116318

Synonym: Despoenidae Newton 1891 (taxon 116319)

Parent taxon: Helicinoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: Dawsonellidae, Deianiridae, Helicinidae, Neritiliidae, Proserpinellidae

Subtaxa: Proserpina

View classification

Type: Proserpina

Ecology: epifaunal