ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Aciculidae Gray 1850 (snail)

Gastropoda - Architaenioglossa

PaleoDB taxon number: 120152

Alternative spelling: Aciculadae

Synonyms: Acmeidae Pollonera 1905 (no. 120153), Acmidae Pollonera 1905 (no. 58963)

Parent taxon: Cyclophoroidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: Craspedopomatidae, Cyclophoridae, Diplommatinidae, Ferussinidae, Maizaniidae, Megalomastomatidae, Neocyclotidae, Pupinidae

Subtaxa: Acicula, Acme, Renea

View classification

Type: Acicula

Ecology: epifaunal