ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Clavatulidae Gray 1853 (snail)

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda

PaleoDB taxon number: 121087

Alternative spelling: Clavatulinae

Synonyms: Turriculidae Blainville 1824 (no. 360270), Turriculinae Blainville 1824 (no. 62679)

Parent taxon: Turridae according to B. Landau and C. Marques da Silva 2010

Sister taxa: Adelocythara, Amekicythara, Amuletum, Andicula, Awateria, Beretra, Borsoniinae, Carinodrillia, Clavatula, Cochlespirella, Cochlespiropsis, Compsodrillia, Coronia, Crassispira, Cryptoconinae, Cryptogemma, Daphinellinae, Decollidrillia, Defrancia, Drilliinae, Drillinae, Eoclathurella, Eopleurotoma, Eosurcula, Epalxis, Epidirella, Epidirona, Eucheilodon, Fusimilis, Fusiturricula, Gemmula, Genotia, Glabrocythara, Glossispira, Hemisurcula, Hesperiturris, Infracoronia, Inquisitor, Iotyrris, Knefastia, Kuroshioturris, Lepicythara, Leucosyrinx, Lioglyphostoma, Lophiotoma, Lucerapex, Lutema, Lyrosurcula, Maesiella, Michela, Miraclathurella, Monilispira, Muteluma, Nasavusavuia, Optoturris, Pachycythara, Parasyngenochilus, Perrona, Pilsbryspira, Pleurofusia, Pleurotomoides, Polystira, Procerapex, Protosurcula, Pseudoraphitoma, Ptychobela, Ptychosyrinx, Remnita, Scobinella, Sedilia, Sinistrella, Surculites, Surculoma, Tiariturris, Trachelochetus, Trypanotopsis, Turricula, Turridrupa, Turrinae, Turrinosyrinx, Turris, Unedogemmula, Vaughanites, Xenuroturris, Zonulispira

Subtaxa: Austrocarina, Austrosullivania, Clavatula, Clionella, Cocklespira, Fusisyrinx, Fusiturricula, Glibertturricula, Knefastia, Makiyamaia, Mariaturricula, Marshallena, Microsurcula, Nodisurculina, Orthosurcula, Paracomitas, Paradrillia, Pseudocochlespira, Pusionella, Pyramimitra, Turricula, Vexitomina

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore