ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Hemithirididae Rzhonsnitskaya 1956 (lamp shell)

Rhynchonellata - Rhynchonellida

PaleoDB taxon number: 126997

Alternative spelling: Hemithyridae

Synonym: Hemithyrididae Rzhosnitskaya 1956 [replaced name] (taxon 86607)

Parent taxon: Hemithiridoidea according to A. Williams et al. 2002

Sister taxa: Cyclothyrididae, Notosariidae, Septirhynchiidae, Tetrarhynchiidae, Triasorhynchiidae

Subtaxa: Hemithiris, Paraplicirhynchia, Patagorhynchia

View classification

Ecology: stationary epifaunal suspension feeder