ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Hemerobiidae Latreille 1802 (brown lacewing)

Insecta - Neuroptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 133985

Synonym: Promegalomidae Panfilov 1980 (taxon 202383)

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Hemerobioidea according to M. S. Engel et al. 2018

Sister taxa: Ascalochrysidae, Chrysopidae, Osmylitidae, Solenoptilidae, Cratochrysidae, Phyllochrysa, Tyruschrysa, Hallucinochrysa, Mesochrysopidae

Subtaxa: Promegalomus

View classification

Ecology: