ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Xylomyidae Verrall 1909 (fly)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 138721

Synonym: Solvidae (taxon 197164)

Parent taxon: Stratiomyomorpha according to S. Shin et al. 2018

Sister taxa: Stratiomyidae, Xylomyiidae, Zhangsolvidae

Subtaxa: Archosolva, Cretasolva, Cretoxyla, Solva, Xylomya

View classification

Ecology: