ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Rhagionidae Latreille 1802 (snipe fly)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 138774

Synonyms: Glutopidae Krivosheina 1971 (no. 176941), Leptidae (no. 195104), Palaeostratiomyiidae Rohdendorf 1938 (no. 138712), Palaeostratiomyiinae Rohdendorf 1938 (no. 296469)

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Tabanomorpha according to S. Shin et al. 2018

Sister taxa: Atherhagiox, Athericidae, Bolbomyiidae, Galloatherix, Palaepangonius, Pseudorhagio, Rhagionoidea, Tabanidae, Tabanoidea, Vermileonidae

Subtaxa: Palaeostratiomyia, Xylomyia

View classification

Ecology: