ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Empididae Latreille 1804 (dagger fly)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 139008

Alternative spelling: Empedidae

Synonym: Brachystomatidae Melander 1908 (taxon 262285)

Parent taxon: Empidoidea according to E. Wahlberg and K. A. Johanson 2018

Sister taxa: Atelestidae, Dolichopodidae, Hybotidae, Megeana, Ragadidae

Subtaxa: Acallomyia, Basilorhagio, Brachystomatinae, Burmitempis, Clinocerinae, Empidinae, Hasmona, Hilarites, Oustaletimyia, Progloma, Protempidinae, Protoedalea, Tachydromia stilpon, Thirza

View classification

Type: Empis

Ecology: