ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Platypezidae Fallen 1815 (flat-footed fly)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 139123

Synonym: Clythiidae (taxon 224852)

Parent taxon: Platypezoidea according to B. M. Wiegmann et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Ironomyiidae, Lithopetia, Lonchopteridae, Opetiala, Opetiidae, Phoridae

Subtaxa: Callomyia, Electrosania, Mecistoneuron, Mesopetia, Oppenheimiella, Platypezininae

View classification

Ecology: