ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Micropezidae Loew 1862 (stilt-legged fly)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 139219

Synonym: Calobatidae (taxon 217629)

Parent taxon: Nerioidea according to B. M. Wiegmann et al. 2011

Sister taxon: Cypselosomatidae

Subtaxa: Electrobata, Micropeza, Trepidariinae

View classification

Ecology: