ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Siricidae Billberg 1820 (horntail)

Insecta - Hymenoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 139686

Synonyms: Pseudosiricidae Handlirsch 1906 (no. 139679), Pseudosiricinae Handlirsch 1906 (no. 306202)

Parent taxon: Siricoidea according to S. B. Archibald et al. 2018

Sister taxa: Anaxyelidae, Daohugoidae, Protosiricidae

Subtaxa: Aulisca, Cretosirex, Emanrisca, Gigasiricinae, Megapteritinae, Megaulisca, Megura, Myrmiciinae, Sinanxyela, Sinosiricinae, Siricinae, Tremecinae

View classification

Type: Sirex

Ecology: