ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Limoniidae Speiser 1909 (crane fly)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 139794

Synonym: Eoasilidae Bode 1953 (taxon 139470)

Full reference: P. Speiser. 1909. Diptera. 4. Orthorapha. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Schwedischen Zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den Umgebenden Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905-1906 2(10):31-112

Parent taxon: Tipuloidea according to J. Y. Hao and D. Ren 2009

Sister taxa: Cylindrotomidae, Pediciidae, Raptatores

Subtaxa: Adelphomyia, Allarithmia, Antocha, Architipulinae, Atarba, Austrolimnophila, Calobamon, Chioneinae, Cladura, Critoneura, Cyttaromyella, Dactylolabinae, Dicranota, Dipterodictya, Drinosa, Eotipulinae, Gymnastes, Gynoplistia, Haplotipula, Hexatoma, Hexatominae, Hottipula, Ilisia, Iyaiyai, Lechriinae, Leptotipuloides, Limnocema, Limnophila, Limnophilinae, Limoniinae, Metarchilimonia, Molophilus, Palaeomacromastix, Palaeopoecilostola, Paradelphomyia, Phylidorea, Polymera, Pronophlebia, Pseudolimnophila, Rhadinobrochus, Tanymera, Tanysphyra, Tasiocera, Ula

View classification

Ecology: