ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Megaspilidae Ashmead 1893 (wasp)

Insecta - Hymenoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 140035

Synonym: Calliceratidae (taxon 227323)

Full reference: W. H. Ashmead. 1893. Monograph of the North American Proctotrypidae. Bulletin of the United States National Museum 43:1-463

Parent taxon: Ceraphronoidea according to S. B. Archibald et al. 2018

Sister taxon: Ceraphronidae

Subtaxa: Dendrocerus, Lagynodes, Lagynodinae, Megaspilinae

View classification

Ecology: