ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Proctotrupidae Latreille 1802 (wasp)

Insecta - Hymenoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 140047

Alternative spelling: Proctotrypidae

Synonym: Serphidae Kieffer (taxon 227313)

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Proctotrupoidea according to S. B. Archibald et al. 2018

Sister taxa: Amitchellia, Austroniidae, Heloridae, Hemerocynipites, Jurapriidae, Mesoserphidae, Paraulacus, Pelecinidae, Peleserphidae, Peradeniidae, Roproniidae, Sinocynipites

Subtaxa: Alloserphus, Cryptoserphus, Liaoserphus, Ocnoserphus, Saucrotrupes, Scalprogaster, Serphus, Steleoserphus

View classification

Ecology: