ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Trichoceridae Kertesz 1902 (winter crane fly)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 140698

Synonym: Musidoromimidae Rohdendorf 1962 (taxon 137097)

Parent taxon: Tipulomorpha according to B. M. Wiegmann et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Psychotipidae, Tipulidae, Tipulodictyidae, Tipuloidea, Trichoceroidea, Vladipteridae, Xutipula

Subtaxa: Kovalevinae, Mesotrichocera, Musidoromima, Paracladurinae, Trichocerinae

View classification

Ecology: