ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Ptychopteridae Osten-Sacken 1862 (phantom crane fly)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 140836

Synonyms: Architendipedidae Rohdendorf 1962 (no. 138316), Eolimnobiidae Rohdendorf 1962 (no. 138146), Eoptychopteridae Handlirsch 1906 (no. 138299)

Parent taxon: Ptychopteromorpha according to L. X. Liu et al. 2012

Sister taxa: Ansorgiidae, Eoptychopteroidea, Tanyderidae, Tanyderophrynidae

Subtaxa: Bittacomorphinae, Bolboia, Crenoptychoptera, Eoptychopterinae, Etoptychoptera, Etoptychopterinae, Proptychopterininae, Ptychopterinae

View classification

Ecology: