ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Mutillidae Latreille 1802 (velvet ant)

Insecta - Hymenoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 152045

Synonym: Cretavidae Sharov 1957 (taxon 195436)

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Vespoidea according to M. J. Sharkey 2007

Sister taxa: Bradynobaenidae, Formicidae, Pompilidae, Pompiloidea, Rhopalosomatidae, Sapygidae, Scoliidae, Scolioidea, Sierolomorphidae, Tiphiidae, Vespidae

Subtaxa: Cretavus

View classification

Ecology: